National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 597662

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 10/14/2015

VAERS ID: 597662
VAERS Form:
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 1 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 1 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 9/14/2017

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:(blank) 1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 1 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 1 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 2/14/2018

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 6/14/2018

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 8/14/2018

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 9/14/2018

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.


Changed on 10/14/2018

VAERS ID: 597662 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:4.0
Sex:Female
Location:Florida
Vaccinated:2015-08-20
Onset:2015-08-22
Submitted:2015-09-28
Entered:2015-09-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
MMR: MEASLES + MUMPS + RUBELLA (MMR II) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1000459 / 2 RA / SC
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 1015049 / 2 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Bronchitis, Chest X-ray abnormal, Cough, Ecchymosis, Erythema, Full blood count normal, Haemoglobin decreased, Injection site pain, Mumps, Pyrexia, Respiratory arrest, Resuscitation, Swelling face, Activities of daily living impaired, Respiratory symptom

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died:2015-08-30
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Immodium, Flagyl, Calcium
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: History of short gut syndrome and SVC syndrome
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC, = pediatricians office; chest xray- ER
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Received 2 injections MMR and varicella. 1 injected in each arm. I questioned why in arm as patient''s extremities were very thin. Nurse said it was ok due to little needle and given SQ. 2 days later patient started with lowgrade fever and upper respiratory symptoms. Coughing. She missed school Mon & Tuesday. On Wed she went to her reg GI Dr. She had 103 fever and still coughing. Recommended back to ped. Returned to ped on Fri. Her reg Dr wasn''t in. They did a CBC which was ok but low Hgb which is her norm. O2 sat was ranging from 80 - 92. They were unsure if it worked. Dr recommended going to ER. Took her to ER. She had only 1 other complaint of rt arm hurt. They did chest xray and diagnosed bronchitis. Sent home on Zithromax, prednisone & breathing treatment. Sunday morning she woke up with left cheek swollen like mumps and a red ecchymotic area under her arm by chest. While getting her ready to go to hospital she took last breath. CPR started immediately and 911 called. Breaths did not seem to be going in. EMT took over CPR. Taken to hospital where they did get a heartbeat for less than a minute.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=597662&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166