National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 288173

(NOTE: This result is from the 12/8/2009 version of the VAERS database)

Case Details

VAERS ID: 288173 (history)  
Form: Version .0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Tennessee  
Vaccinated:2007-07-06
Onset:2007-07-11
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 2007-08-15
   Days after onset:35
Entered: 2007-08-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. UNKNOWN / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Angioedema, Arthralgia, Blood bicarbonate, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatinine normal, Blood culture negative, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium normal, Blood urea normal, C-reactive protein increased, Full blood count, Haematocrit normal, Hypersensitivity, Idiopathic urticaria, Irritable bowel syndrome, Liver function test normal, Pain, Pharyngeal oedema, Pharyngitis, Platelet count normal, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal, Serum sickness, Sinusitis, Urine analysis normal, Urticaria, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Agranulocytosis (broad), Angioedema (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Oropharyngeal infections (narrow), Oropharyngeal allergic conditions (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 5 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: 1. recently completed course of keflex for parotitis (Mumps IgM titers were negative, amitriptyline 25 mg QHS (IBS symptoms), seasonale (OCP)
Current Illness: had already recovered from episode of parotitis
Preexisting Conditions: history of idiopathic chronic urticaria 8/16/07- PMH: 1st episode of urticaria at 18months of age and several subsequent episodes but less frequent. Mild hives 2003. Chronic sinus infections. Frequent pharyngitis and has had up to 4 rounds of antibiotics per year. Parotitis times 2 this summer with negative mumps, IgM titers and poisitve IgG titers. Usually her episodes of angioe
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs from the above hospitalization included CBC (WBC 12.8, hct 39.7, plt 281), BMP (Na 138, K 3.9, Cl 108, HCO3 26, BUN 8, Cr 0.7), LFT''s(essentially normal), ESR 16, and CRP 7.9, and UA (normal). Blood cultures normal x 2. 8/16/07-recor
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: developed serum sickness with arthralgias, urticaria, and angioedema of eyes and lips, high CRP during hospitalization (CRP = 7.9). Received Gardasil on 7/6/07, 5 days before her symptoms began. Hospitalization lasted 5 days for refractory pain from arthralgias. Did not have fever. Urticaria were refractory and lasted for several days after her hospitalization. Of potential confouding interest, she had also recently received keflex (finished a few days prior to when her symptoms began) 8/16/07-records received for DOS-8/9/07-clinic visit after hospitalization for uticaria, angioedema and pain secondary to arthralgias. 7/11/07-began having mild arthralgias in hands and feet followed by urticarial rash head to toe and angioedema of her eyes and lips. Sensation of throat swelling. Two days later after steroid treatment admitted to hospital with worsening arthralgias for pain control. Impression chronic idiopathic urticaria with angioedema. 8/22/07records received for DOS 7/13/07-7/17/07-DC DX: Allergic reaction. Episode 3 days ago of urticaria, extreme arthralgias accompanied by angioedema of face lip and tongue. Generalized itching was severe and generalized rash.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?SNAPSHOT=20091208&IDNUMBER=288173


Copyright © 2020 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166