National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 495451

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 7/7/2013

VAERS ID: 495451
Age:14.0
Gender:Female
Location:Georgia
Vaccinated:2012-06-01
Onset:2013-01-01
Submitted:2013-06-28
Entered:2013-06-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Headache, Nausea, Neuralgia, Vomiting, Central nervous system inflammation, Autoimmune disorder

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 32     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None known
Preexisting Conditions: No
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Head pain, constant nausea, cycle vomiting, nerve pain, neurological inflammation, autoimmune started.


Changed on 9/17/2013

VAERS ID: 495451 Before After
Age:14.0 13.0
Gender:Female
Location:Georgia
Vaccinated:2012-06-01 2011-07-28
Onset:2013-01-01
Submitted:2013-06-28
Entered:2013-06-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - 1271Z / 1 UN LA / UN IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Abdominal pain upper, Antinuclear antibody negative, Back pain, Biopsy oesophagus normal, Biopsy stomach normal, Blindness, Blood calcium decreased, Chest discomfort, CSF culture negative, Culture urine positive, Dyspnoea, Endoscopy, Headache, Hypoaesthesia, Lipase increased, Migraine, Nausea, Nerve conduction studies normal, Neuralgia, Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain normal, Photophobia, Pregnancy test negative, Throat irritation, Vision blurred, Vomiting, White blood cell count normal, X-ray abnormal, Central nervous system inflammation, Neutrophil percentage decreased, Neutrophil percentage increased, Lymphocyte percentage decreased, Lymphocyte percentage increased, Status migrainosus, Phonophobia, Biopsy intestine normal, CSF test normal, Urine analysis normal, Abdominal X-ray, Autoimmune disorder, Epstein-Barr virus test positive, Streptococcus test, Streptococcus test negative, Computerised tomogram head abnormal

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 32 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None known
Preexisting Conditions: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: The following information was obtained through follow-up and/or provided by the government. 9/19/2013 lab/diagnostic records received for DOS 6/1-8/27/2012. Blood: WBC 9.57 K/uL (N), neutros 45.9-87.5% (L-H), lymphs 45-10.1% (H-L), Ca 8.7 mg/dL (L), lipase 172 U/L (H). EBV, urine cx (+). ANA, rapid strep, urine pregnancy test, CSF, CSF cx (-). Duodenum/gastric/esophagus bx''s, NCS, MRI brain, UA WNL. CT head: small frontal hypodense lesion w/o edema. X-ray abdomen: moderate stool in colon, small punctate calcification lt lower pelvis.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Head pain, constant nausea, cycle vomiting, nerve pain, neurological inflammation, autoimmune started. The following information was obtained through follow-up and/or provided by the government. 9/20/2013 hospital records received for DOS 6/1-5/2012. D/c Dx: headache. Seen in outside ER previous day, Tx''d for migraine, released home w/ some improvement. Presented c/o persistent headache, nausea, transient vision loss, blurred vision 1 day prior, RUE numbness, photophobia. Headache localized retro-orbital area. PE unremarkable. Admitted for evaluation. Tx''t: Raskin protocol ineffective, MgSO4 provided brief improvement, PT, TENS unit, stretching exercises. Additional c/o abdominal pain, SOB, chest/throat discomfort. Pt d/c''d home in stable condition w/ care & f/u instructions. 9/20/2013 neuro consultant records received for DOS 8/17/2012. D/c Dx: status migrainosus. Pt c/o headache on side of head & behind eyes for 81 days, w/ nausea, vomiting, photophobia, phonophobia. PE unremarkable. Multiple medications unsuccessful @ providing relief. Given Rx, care & f/u instructions. 9/20/2013 surgical records received for DOS 8/27/2012. Postop Dx: 1) vomiting; 2) epigastric pain; 3) headaches; 4) back pain. Pt presented for upper endoscopy w/ bx''s for abdominal pain & vomiting. Undergoing Tx''t for migraines as noted above. Pt tolerated procedure well.


Changed on 3/14/2015

VAERS ID: 495451 Before After
Age:13.0
Gender:Female
Location:Georgia
Vaccinated:2011-07-28
Onset:2013-01-01
Submitted:2013-06-28
Entered:2013-06-28
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1271Z / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Abdominal pain upper, Antinuclear antibody negative, Back pain, Biopsy oesophagus normal, Biopsy stomach normal, Blindness, Blood calcium decreased, Chest discomfort, CSF culture negative, Culture urine positive, Dyspnoea, Endoscopy, Headache, Hypoaesthesia, Lipase increased, Migraine, Nausea, Nerve conduction studies normal, Neuralgia, Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging brain normal, Photophobia, Pregnancy test negative, Throat irritation, Vision blurred, Vomiting, White blood cell count normal, X-ray abnormal, Central nervous system inflammation, Neutrophil percentage decreased, Neutrophil percentage increased, Lymphocyte percentage decreased, Lymphocyte percentage increased, Status migrainosus, Phonophobia, Biopsy intestine normal, CSF test normal, Urine analysis normal, Abdominal X-ray, Autoimmune disorder, Epstein-Barr virus test positive, Streptococcus test, Streptococcus test negative, Computerised tomogram head abnormal

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 5     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None known
Preexisting Conditions: No
Diagnostic Lab Data: The following information was obtained through follow-up and/or provided by the government. 9/19/2013 lab/diagnostic records received for DOS 6/1-8/27/2012. Blood: WBC 9.57 K/uL (N), neutros 45.9-87.5% (L-H), lymphs 45-10.1% (H-L), Ca 8.7 mg/dL (L), lipase 172 U/L (H). EBV, urine cx (+). ANA, rapid strep, urine pregnancy test, CSF, CSF cx (-). Duodenum/gastric/esophagus bx''s, NCS, MRI brain, UA WNL. CT head: small frontal hypodense lesion w/o edema. X-ray abdomen: moderate stool in colon, small punctate calcification lt lower pelvis.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Head pain, constant nausea, cycle vomiting, nerve pain, neurological inflammation, autoimmune started. The following information was obtained through follow-up and/or provided by the government. 9/20/2013 hospital records received for DOS 6/1-5/2012. D/c Dx: headache. Seen in outside ER previous day, Tx''d for migraine, released home w/ some improvement. Presented c/o persistent headache, nausea, transient vision loss, blurred vision 1 day prior, RUE numbness, photophobia. Headache localized retro-orbital area. PE unremarkable. Admitted for evaluation. Tx''t: Raskin protocol ineffective, MgSO4 provided brief improvement, PT, TENS unit, stretching exercises. Additional c/o abdominal pain, SOB, chest/throat discomfort. Pt d/c''d home in stable condition w/ care & f/u instructions. 9/20/2013 neuro consultant records received for DOS 8/17/2012. D/c Dx: status migrainosus. Pt c/o headache on side of head & behind eyes for 81 days, w/ nausea, vomiting, photophobia, phonophobia. PE unremarkable. Multiple medications unsuccessful @ providing relief. Given Rx, care & f/u instructions. 9/20/2013 surgical records received for DOS 8/27/2012. Postop Dx: 1) vomiting; 2) epigastric pain; 3) headaches; 4) back pain. Pt presented for upper endoscopy w/ bx''s for abdominal pain & vomiting. Undergoing Tx''t for migraines as noted above. Pt tolerated procedure well.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=495451&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166