National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 355009

Case Details

VAERS ID: 355009 (history)  
Age: 14.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Arizona  
Vaccinated:2008-12-10
Onset:2008-12-30
   Days after vaccination:20
Submitted: 2009-08-18
   Days after onset:230
Entered: 2009-08-24
   Days after submission:6
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0548X / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium normal, Blood urea decreased, Carbon dioxide decreased, Type 1 diabetes mellitus
SMQs:, Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 12/30/09 Lab glucose 348; Sodium 136; Potassium 3.5; Chloride 103; CO2 9; Urea Nitrogens 14; Creatinine 1.0. 9/3/09 Hospital records received DOS 12/30/08 to 1/1/09. LABS and DIAGNOSTICS: Home Urine Test - Ketones. Fingerstick blood sugar - 400. BP 136/91. Tachycardia. CBC - RBC 6.20 10e6/uL (H) Hemoglobin 18.5 g/dL (H) Hematocrit 51.3% (H) MCHC 36.2% (H) CHEM - Anion gap 136 mMol/L (H) Glucose 348 mg/dL (H) Albumin Serum 5.2 g/dL (H) Glycated Hemoglob 13.2% (H) Insulin Level 2 uU/mL (L) Glutamic Acid Decarboxylase 7.00 U/m (H) Potassium 3.1 mMol/L (L) CO2 12 mMol/L (L). Urinalysis - Glucose 1000 mg/dL Protein 20 mg/dL (H) Ketone 150 mg/dL (H) Bacteria present, casts 8 LPF (H).
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Diagnosed with Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus 10 days after receiving 3rd dose of GARDASIL vaccine made by Merck. 8/25/09 PCP records rec''d. WCC with no concerns 6/3/08-healthy. HPV#1 given. Returned 12/30/08 with c/o fatigue x several weeks, eating and drinking more than usual and rapid wt loss. Urine (+) for ketones at home. Assessment: Diabetes mellitus. Labs: Urinalysis (+) for protein 30, trace blood, large ketones (160). glucose 1000. BS 358. 9/3/09 Hospital records received DOS 12/30/08 to 1/1/09. Assessment: Diabetes mellitus new onset, Diabetic ketoacidosis. Presented with recent weight loss, increased thirst, increased urination, increased hunger. Generalized weakness, fatigue, headache, fever. Episode of vomiting. Constipation. Decreased muscle bulk.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=355009


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166