National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 344440

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/8/2009

VAERS ID: 344440
Age:12.0
Gender:Female
Location:Wisconsin
Vaccinated:2007-08-23
Onset:2007-09-01
Submitted:2009-04-20
Entered:2009-04-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0012U / 0 UN / IM
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 0780U / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased, C-reactive protein increased, Cholecystectomy, Colitis ulcerative, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Cough, Crohn's disease, Diarrhoea, Gastroenteritis, Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, Haematochezia, Haemoglobin decreased, Ileostomy, Inflammatory bowel disease, Intestinal obstruction, Lipase increased, Pancreatitis, Rectal haemorrhage, Urinary system X-ray, Urinary tract infection, White blood cell count increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Platelet count increased, Explorative laparotomy, Adhesiolysis, Intestinal anastomosis, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Colectomy, Transfusion, Oropharyngeal pain

Life Threatening? Yes
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 36     Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none PMH: Env allergies. PCN. Tonsillectomy.
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs: Hgb 9.7. KUB WNL. WBC 19.8. ESR and CRP elevated. Platelets 583. CT (+) for bowel obstruction. US GB (+) for thickening. Pancreatic enzymes increased. LDH 540 (H). Lipase 1279-8249 (H).
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:After recieving vaccine, Mariah started having bouts of rectal bleeding and diareah. In additin to this she had a very loud barking "chronic" cough. Months and months of her PMD telling us not to worry, she finally diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis. She has had to have a total colectomy resulting with an ostomy and several blood transfusions. 4/28/09 Extensive MR received for multiple hospital admissions and ER visits from 5/2008-4/2009 with the following D/C DX: DOS: 10/3-5/2008- Inflammatory Bowel Disease. Anemia s/p PRBC transfusions DOS: 10/8-31/2008- Ulcerative Colitis. Pancreatitis. S/P Lap Colectomy with Ileostomy. Ex lap, ahesiolysis, wash out. DOS 1/5-8/2009- Ulcerative Colitis s/p Colectomy. Acute pancreatitis. Pancreas divisum. UTI. DOS 2/16-22/2009- Lap Cholecystectomy. Lap-assisted J-pouch ileorectal anastomosis. Anorectal pull through. Loop ileostomy. DOS 4/3-6/2009- Ulcerative Colitis, Pancreatitis. Bowel Obstruction. Multiple ER visits with DX: 4/25/08 Cough. hematochezia 5/4/08 GI bleed. Abdominal cramping 5/22/08 Crohn''s exacerbation 6/8/08 Rectal bleeding. 7/26/08, 7/27/08, 9/8/08 Crohn''s Flare. 10/8/08 IBD and drug induced pancreatitis. 11/17/08 Gastroenteritis as well as multiple episodes of abdominal pain. Otolaryngology consult 9/8/08 for 9 month hx of chronic cough. Seen in Pulmonary Clinic 3/26/09 for f/u of chronic cough 2'' to ulcerative colitis.` Pt initially presented 4/25/08 with c/o 4 wk hx of chronic cough, sore throat and 2 week hx of rectal bleeding. PE WNL. Returned 5/2/08 with c/o rectal bleeding and abdominal pain-frank blood and diarrhea. Frequent hospitalizations and Er visits as above continue to present with multiple surgeries and procedures (above).


Changed on 4/14/2017

VAERS ID: 344440 Before After
Age:12.0
Gender:Female
Location:Wisconsin
Vaccinated:2007-08-23
Onset:2007-09-01
Submitted:2009-04-20
Entered:2009-04-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0012U / 0 UN / IM
VARCEL: VARICELLA (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER 0780U / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Unknown      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased, C-reactive protein increased, Cholecystectomy, Colitis ulcerative, Computerised tomogram abnormal, Cough, Crohn's disease, Diarrhoea, Gastroenteritis, Gastrointestinal haemorrhage, Haematochezia, Haemoglobin decreased, Ileostomy, Inflammatory bowel disease, Intestinal obstruction, Lipase increased, Pancreatitis, Rectal haemorrhage, Urinary system X-ray, Urinary tract infection, White blood cell count increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Platelet count increased, Explorative laparotomy, Adhesiolysis, Intestinal anastomosis, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Colectomy, Transfusion, Oropharyngeal pain

Life Threatening? Yes
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 36     Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none PMH: Env allergies. PCN. Tonsillectomy.
Diagnostic Lab Data: Labs: Hgb 9.7. KUB WNL. WBC 19.8. ESR and CRP elevated. Platelets 583. CT (+) for bowel obstruction. US GB (+) for thickening. Pancreatic enzymes increased. LDH 540 (H). Lipase 1279-8249 (H).
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:After recieving vaccine, Mariah started having bouts of rectal bleeding and diareah. In additin to this she had a very loud barking "chronic" cough. Months and months of her PMD telling us not to worry, she finally diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis. She has had to have a total colectomy resulting with an ostomy and several blood transfusions. 4/28/09 Extensive MR received for multiple hospital admissions and ER visits from 5/2008-4/2009 with the following D/C DX: DOS: 10/3-5/2008- Inflammatory Bowel Disease. Anemia s/p PRBC transfusions DOS: 10/8-31/2008- Ulcerative Colitis. Pancreatitis. S/P Lap Colectomy with Ileostomy. Ex lap, ahesiolysis, wash out. DOS 1/5-8/2009- Ulcerative Colitis s/p Colectomy. Acute pancreatitis. Pancreas divisum. UTI. DOS 2/16-22/2009- Lap Cholecystectomy. Lap-assisted J-pouch ileorectal anastomosis. Anorectal pull through. Loop ileostomy. DOS 4/3-6/2009- Ulcerative Colitis, Pancreatitis. Bowel Obstruction. Multiple ER visits with DX: 4/25/08 Cough. hematochezia 5/4/08 GI bleed. Abdominal cramping 5/22/08 Crohn''s exacerbation 6/8/08 Rectal bleeding. 7/26/08, 7/27/08, 9/8/08 Crohn''s Flare. 10/8/08 IBD and drug induced pancreatitis. 11/17/08 Gastroenteritis as well as multiple episodes of abdominal pain. Otolaryngology consult 9/8/08 for 9 month hx of chronic cough. Seen in Pulmonary Clinic 3/26/09 for f/u of chronic cough 2'' to ulcerative colitis.` Pt initially presented 4/25/08 with c/o 4 wk hx of chronic cough, sore throat and 2 week hx of rectal bleeding. PE WNL. Returned 5/2/08 with c/o rectal bleeding and abdominal pain-frank blood and diarrhea. Frequent hospitalizations and Er visits as above continue to present with multiple surgeries and procedures (above).


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=344440&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166