National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 320507

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/8/2009

320507
VAERS Form:
Age:0.3
Gender:Male
Location:Foreign
Vaccinated:2008-02-11
Onset:2008-06-27
Submitted:2008-07-25
Entered:2008-07-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ROTH1: ROTAVIRUS (ROTARIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS - / - - / PO

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal mass, Abdominal pain, Appendicectomy, Blood chloride decreased, Blood creatinine decreased, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea decreased, Computerised tomogram normal, Haematochezia, Haematocrit increased, Haemoglobin normal, Intussusception, Irritability, Loss of consciousness, Nausea, Platelet count normal, Somnolence, Vomiting, Arachnoid cyst, Ultrasound abdomen abnormal, Gastrointestinal hypomotility, White blood cell disorder, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Abdominal X-ray

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Cranial-encephalic trauma
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Laboratory tests were performed on 28 June 2008 and showed the following results: Glucose: 114 mg/dl (normal range 70-110); Urea: 13 mg/dl (normal range 14-44); Creatinine: 0.3 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.3); Leukocytes: 6000/mm3 (normal rang
CDC 'Split Type': B0530201A

Write-up:This case was reported by a physician in the frame of a study and described the occurrence of ileocolic intussusception in a 8-month-old male subject who was vaccinated with Rotarix (GlaxoSmithKline) for prophylaxis. Previous vaccination included live attenuated human rotavirus vaccine (GlaxoSmithKline, oral) given on 10 December 2007. On 11 February 2008, the subject received 2nd dose of Rotarix (oral). lot number not provided. On 26 June 2008, the subject suffered cranial-encephalic trauma without loss of consciousness just drowsiness. He was admitted to Emergency room on 27 June 2008 where exams were performed. On 27 June 2008, 4 months after vaccination with Rotarix, the subject started with vomiting, nausea, decreased gastrointestinal peristalsis, and irritability. One day later, without improvement, the subject experienced abdominal pain, one bloody stool and palpable mass in abdominal area. Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended. The subject was hospitalized for surgery and ileo-appendiculo-colic intussusception was found and corrected by taxis and appendectomy without complications. The subject was treated with metronidazole and paracetamol. On 5 July 2008, the events were resolved. The convalescence and abdominal recuperation were gradual and neurological conditions were favorable. The patient was discharge on 05 July 2008 in good clinical conditions. The physician considered the events were unrelated to vaccination with Rotarix.


Changed on 5/13/2013

320507 Before After
VAERS Form:
Age:0.3
Gender:Male
Location:Foreign
Vaccinated:2008-02-11
Onset:2008-06-27
Submitted:2008-07-25
Entered:2008-07-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
ROTH1: ROTAVIRUS (ROTARIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS - / - - / PO
RV1: ROTAVIRUS (ROTARIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS - / - - / PO

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal mass, Abdominal pain, Appendicectomy, Blood chloride decreased, Blood creatinine decreased, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea decreased, Computerised tomogram normal, Haematochezia, Haematocrit increased, Haemoglobin normal, Intussusception, Irritability, Loss of consciousness, Nausea, Platelet count normal, Somnolence, Vomiting, Arachnoid cyst, Ultrasound abdomen abnormal, Gastrointestinal hypomotility, White blood cell disorder, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Abdominal X-ray

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Cranial-encephalic trauma
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Laboratory tests were performed on 28 June 2008 and showed the following results: Glucose: 114 mg/dl (normal range 70-110); Urea: 13 mg/dl (normal range 14-44); Creatinine: 0.3 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.3); Leukocytes: 6000/mm3 (normal rang
CDC 'Split Type': B0530201A

Write-up:This case was reported by a physician in the frame of a study and described the occurrence of ileocolic intussusception in a 8-month-old male subject who was vaccinated with Rotarix (GlaxoSmithKline) for prophylaxis. Previous vaccination included live attenuated human rotavirus vaccine (GlaxoSmithKline, oral) given on 10 December 2007. On 11 February 2008, the subject received 2nd dose of Rotarix (oral). lot number not provided. On 26 June 2008, the subject suffered cranial-encephalic trauma without loss of consciousness just drowsiness. He was admitted to Emergency room on 27 June 2008 where exams were performed. On 27 June 2008, 4 months after vaccination with Rotarix, the subject started with vomiting, nausea, decreased gastrointestinal peristalsis, and irritability. One day later, without improvement, the subject experienced abdominal pain, one bloody stool and palpable mass in abdominal area. Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended. The subject was hospitalized for surgery and ileo-appendiculo-colic intussusception was found and corrected by taxis and appendectomy without complications. The subject was treated with metronidazole and paracetamol. On 5 July 2008, the events were resolved. The convalescence and abdominal recuperation were gradual and neurological conditions were favorable. The patient was discharge on 05 July 2008 in good clinical conditions. The physician considered the events were unrelated to vaccination with Rotarix.


Changed on 4/14/2017

320507 Before After
VAERS Form:
Age:0.3
Gender:Male
Location:Foreign
Vaccinated:2008-02-11
Onset:2008-06-27
Submitted:2008-07-25
Entered:2008-07-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
RV1: ROTAVIRUS (ROTARIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS - / - - / PO

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal mass, Abdominal pain, Appendicectomy, Blood chloride decreased, Blood creatinine decreased, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea decreased, Computerised tomogram normal, Haematochezia, Haematocrit increased, Haemoglobin normal, Intussusception, Irritability, Loss of consciousness, Nausea, Platelet count normal, Somnolence, Vomiting, Arachnoid cyst, Ultrasound abdomen abnormal, Gastrointestinal hypomotility, White blood cell disorder, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Abdominal X-ray

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Cranial-encephalic trauma
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Laboratory tests were performed on 28 June 2008 and showed the following results: Glucose: 114 mg/dl (normal range 70-110); Urea: 13 mg/dl (normal range 14-44); Creatinine: 0.3 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.3); Leukocytes: 6000/mm3 (normal range 4500-10000); Platelets: 19200 /mm3 (normal rang 150000-450000); Hemoglobin: 16 g/dl (normal range: 12-16); Hematocrit: 50.3 % (normal range: 38-47); Chloride: 96 mmol/1 (normal range: 100-108); Potassium: 3.8 mmol/1 (normal range: 3.6 - 5.2); Sodium: 132 mmol/l (normal range: 136-145); Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended of 40 x 27mm, decreased peristalsis and liquid intestinal loops. On 27 June 2008, a computerized axial tomography showed a left temporal arachnoid''s
CDC 'Split Type': B0530201A

Write-up:This case was reported by a physician in the frame of a study and described the occurrence of ileocolic intussusception in a 8-month-old male subject who was vaccinated with Rotarix (GlaxoSmithKline) for prophylaxis. Previous vaccination included live attenuated human rotavirus vaccine (GlaxoSmithKline, oral) given on 10 December 2007. On 11 February 2008, the subject received 2nd dose of Rotarix (oral). lot number not provided. On 26 June 2008, the subject suffered cranial-encephalic trauma without loss of consciousness just drowsiness. He was admitted to Emergency room on 27 June 2008 where exams were performed. On 27 June 2008, 4 months after vaccination with Rotarix, the subject started with vomiting, nausea, decreased gastrointestinal peristalsis, and irritability. One day later, without improvement, the subject experienced abdominal pain, one bloody stool and palpable mass in abdominal area. Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended. The subject was hospitalized for surgery and ileo-appendiculo-colic intussusception was found and corrected by taxis and appendectomy without complications. The subject was treated with metronidazole and paracetamol. On 5 July 2008, the events were resolved. The convalescence and abdominal recuperation were gradual and neurological conditions were favorable. The patient was discharge on 05 July 2008 in good clinical conditions. The physician considered the events were unrelated to vaccination with Rotarix.


Changed on 9/14/2017

320507 Before After
VAERS Form:(blank) 1
Age:0.3
Gender:Male
Location:Foreign
Vaccinated:2008-02-11
Onset:2008-06-27
Submitted:2008-07-25
Entered:2008-07-25
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
RV1: ROTAVIRUS (ROTARIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS - / - UNK - MO / PO

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal mass, Abdominal pain, Appendicectomy, Blood chloride decreased, Blood creatinine decreased, Blood glucose increased, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium decreased, Blood urea decreased, Computerised tomogram normal, Haematochezia, Haematocrit increased, Haemoglobin normal, Intussusception, Irritability, Loss of consciousness, Nausea, Platelet count normal, Somnolence, Vomiting, Arachnoid cyst, Ultrasound abdomen abnormal, Gastrointestinal hypomotility, White blood cell disorder, Ultrasound scan abnormal, Abdominal X-ray

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Cranial-encephalic trauma
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Laboratory tests were performed on 28 June 2008 and showed the following results: Glucose: 114 mg/dl (normal range 70-110); Urea: 13 mg/dl (normal range 14-44); Creatinine: 0.3 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.3); Leukocytes: 6000/mm3 (normal range 4500-10000); Platelets: 19200 /mm3 (normal rang 150000-450000); Hemoglobin: 16 g/dl (normal range: 12-16); Hematocrit: 50.3 % (normal range: 38-47); Chloride: 96 mmol/1 (normal range: 100-108); Potassium: 3.8 mmol/1 (normal range: 3.6 - 5.2); Sodium: 132 mmol/l (normal range: 136-145); Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended of 40 x 27mm, decreased peristalsis and liquid intestinal loops. On 27 June 2008, a computerized axial tomography showed a left temporal arachnoid''s cyst not complicated without requires surgical treatment and a cranial X-ray showed no clinical alterations.
CDC 'Split Type': B0530201A

Write-up:This case was reported by a physician in the frame of a study and described the occurrence of ileocolic intussusception in a 8-month-old male subject who was vaccinated with Rotarix (GlaxoSmithKline) for prophylaxis. Previous vaccination included live attenuated human rotavirus vaccine (GlaxoSmithKline, oral) given on 10 December 2007. On 11 February 2008, the subject received 2nd dose of Rotarix (oral). lot number not provided. On 26 June 2008, the subject suffered cranial-encephalic trauma without loss of consciousness just drowsiness. He was admitted to Emergency room on 27 June 2008 where exams were performed. On 27 June 2008, 4 months after vaccination with Rotarix, the subject started with vomiting, nausea, decreased gastrointestinal peristalsis, and irritability. One day later, without improvement, the subject experienced abdominal pain, one bloody stool and palpable mass in abdominal area. Abdominal ultrasound showed round image in ileocolic zone not distended. The subject was hospitalized for surgery and ileo-appendiculo-colic intussusception was found and corrected by taxis and appendectomy without complications. The subject was treated with metronidazole and paracetamol. On 5 July 2008, the events were resolved. The convalescence and abdominal recuperation were gradual and neurological conditions were favorable. The patient was discharge on 05 July 2008 in good clinical conditions. The physician considered the events were unrelated to vaccination with Rotarix.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=320507&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2018 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166