National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 312636

(NOTE: This result is from the 12/8/2009 version of the VAERS database)

Case Details

VAERS ID: 312636 (history)  
Form: Version .0  
Age: 0.6  
Gender: Male  
Location: Foreign  
   Days after vaccination:31
Submitted: 2008-05-20
   Days after onset:40
Entered: 2008-05-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thromboplastin decreased, Gastrointestinal hypomotility, Haematochezia, Haematocrit decreased, Haemoglobin decreased, Intestinal anastomosis, Intestinal resection, Intussusception, Irritability, Mucous stools, Pallor, Pathology test, Platelet count increased, Prothrombin time normal, Vomiting
SMQs:, Liver-related coagulation and bleeding disturbances (narrow), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haematopoietic erythropenia (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Malignancy related therapeutic and diagnostic procedures (narrow), Gastrointestinal perforation, ulcer, haemorrhage, obstruction non-specific findings/procedures (broad), Gastrointestinal haemorrhage (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Hostility/aggression (broad), Ischaemic colitis (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 0 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Unknown
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Hematocrit, 11Apr2008, 33.5ml/dl, 37.7 (low), 53.7 (high); Hemoglobin, 11Apr2008, 11.5g/dl, 12.12 (low), 18.10 (high); Pathology test, 14Apr2008, see text unit; Platelet count, 11Apr2008, 537000mm3, 142000 (low), 424000 (high); Prothrombin
CDC Split Type: B0520569A

Write-up: This case was reported by a physician in the frame of a PASS study and described the occurrence of intussusception in a 7-month-old male subject who was vaccinated with ROTARIX, GlaxoSmithKline. The subject was on no other medication and had no relevant medical history nor allergy. Previous vaccination included ROTARIX, GlaxoSmithKline; oral given on 9 January 2008. On 10 March 2008 the subject received 2nd dose of ROTARIX (oral). On 10 April 2008, 31 days after vaccination with the 2nd dose of ROTARIX, the subject started with abdominal pain, vomiting (10 episodes) initially gastric and after biliar, jelly bloody stools (2 episodes). Therefore the subject was brought to the emergency room. Physical examination showed pallor, irritability, abdominal pain, decreased peristalsis no-mass, rectal examination with jelly bloody stools. On 11 April 2008 the subject underwent a surgery where ileocecal intussusception of 10 cm was found. It could not be resolved by taxis therefore intestinal resection of approximately 14 cm was done with termino-terminal anastomosis 12 cm apart from ileocecal valve. No appendectomy was done. After surgery the subject evolved with clinical improvement. On 16 April 2008 the subject was discharged in good clinical conditions. The subject was treated with METAMIZOL, RANITIDINE, FUROSEMIDE and surgery. On 16 April 2008, the events were resolved. The physician considered the events were unrelated to vaccination with ROTARIX.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

Copyright © 2018 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166