MedAlerts Home
  Read the MedAlerts Blog Subscribe to the MedAlerts Blog 

This is VAERS ID 306710

Case Details

VAERS ID:306710 (history)  Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Age:16.0  Onset:0000-00-00
Gender:Female  Submitted:2008-03-07
Location:Foreign  Entered:2008-03-10, Days after submission: 2
Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: The patient was vaccinated with a first dose of Gardasil (lot# NF56940) i.m. (site not reported) on 24-Oct-07.
Diagnostic Lab Data: An MRI (date and site not reported) was without pathological findings; 05-Dec-07, CRP 5.0 mg/dl (normal range: <1 mg/dl); EEG, ECG and sonographies were without pathological findings; routine lab parameters only showed increased inflammator
CDC 'Split Type': E200801915
Vaccination
Manufacturer
Lot
Dose
Route
Site
HEP: HEP B (NO BRAND NAME)UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER  UNUN
IPV: POLIO VIRUS, INACT. (IPOL)SANOFI PASTEUR  UNUN
Administered by: Unknown     Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Ataxia, C-reactive protein increased, Delusional perception, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram normal, Electroencephalogram normal, Headache, Laboratory test abnormal, Nausea, Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging normal, Phonophobia, Photophobia, Reaction to previous exposure to any vaccine, Stress at work, Ultrasound scan normal
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Psychosis and psychotic disorders (narrow), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Glaucoma (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Corneal disorders (broad), Retinal disorders (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad)
Write-up: Case initially received on 25-Feb-08. This case is linked with case E2008-00806 (same patient). It was reported by a pediatrician that a 16-year-old female patient was vaccinated with a dose of IPV Merieux (lot#, site and route not reported) and a dose of hepatitis B (product, lot#, site and route not reported) at the end of Nov-07. The patient had recovered from ataxia and non-specific dizziness after the first vaccine with Gardasil (on 24-Oct-07) until 05-Nov-07. After the vaccinations with IPV Merieux and hepatitis B the ataxia and dizziness reappeared and worsened. the patient was hospitalised on 03-Dec-07 due to dizziness, nausea and relapsing complained of severe headache, delusional perception, photophobia, phonophobia and feeling of dyspnoea. She also complained of much psychological stress at work. EEG, ECG and sonographies were without pathological findings. Routine lab parameters only showed increased inflammatory parameters for respiratory infection (on 05-De-07: CRP 5.0 mg/dl, normal range: <1 mg/dl). Therefore the patient was treated with doxycycline (onset and dose were not reported). Under this therapy the laboratory findings (values not reported) and the condition of the patient improved. She was referred to the child and adolescent psychologist due to her stress situation. Further information was expected. On 07-Dec-07 the patient was discharged from hospital in good general condition.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:
http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=306710


Copyright © 2014 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166