National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 288458

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/31/2007

VAERS ID: 288458
VAERS Form:
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 0 - / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal, serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U)". Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches


Changed on 12/8/2009

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 0 - UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Unknown Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal, normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': (blank) WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U)". 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 9/14/2017

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:(blank) 1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 0 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 2/14/2018

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 6/14/2018

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 8/14/2018

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 9/14/2018

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 10/14/2018

VAERS ID: 288458 Before After
VAERS Form:1
Age:19.0
Sex:Female
Location:Texas
Vaccinated:2007-08-06
Onset:2007-08-06
Submitted:2007-08-17
Entered:2007-08-20
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0929U / 1 UN / IM

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone normal, Diarrhoea, Full blood count normal, Nausea, Vomiting

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? Yes
ER or ED Visit (V2.0)? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: OVCON
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Cholecystectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: complete blood cell 08/07/07 normal; serum TSH 08/07/07 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0708USA01429

Write-up: Information has been received from a registered nurse concerning a 19 year old female patient with a history of cholecystectomy (FEBRUARY 2005) and no allergies who on 06-AUG-2007, was vaccinated IM with a first 0.5ml dose of Gardasil (Lot # 658282/0929U). Concomitant therapy included ethinyl estradiol/norethidrone (OVCON). About 2 hours after receiving the vaccine, the patient experienced severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The patient stated that the area that hurts was about 2 inches from her belly button. The patient was prescribed atropine sulfate (+) diphenoxylate hydrochloride (LOMOTRIL) and promethazine hydrochloride (PHENERGAN). It was reported that the next day the patient called the office and her stomach pain had gotten worse. On a scale of 1 to 10 the patient felt her pain was a six. Laboratory diagnostic studies given on 07-AUG-2007 included a CBC and a thyroid study. Both were reported as normal. The patient no longer has diarrhea but was still experiencing nausea and vomiting. The outcome of severe abdominal pain was unknown. No product quality complaint was involved. Severe abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea were considered to be disabling. Additional information has been requested.

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=288458&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2019 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166