National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 282915

Case Details

VAERS ID: 282915 (history)  
Age: 24.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: New Hampshire  
Vaccinated:2007-05-29
Onset:2007-06-02
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 2007-06-26
   Days after onset:24
Entered: 2007-06-27
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0384U / 0 UN / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase increased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Back pain, Epstein-Barr virus antibody positive, Headache, Hepatic enzyme increased, Infection, Lymphocyte count decreased, Malaise, Mean cell volume decreased, Neutrophil count decreased, Pyrexia, Ultrasound abdomen normal, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Yasmin, Lexapro
Current Illness: Contraception; Drug hypersensitivity
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: abdominal ultrasound 06/06/07 - stable splenic cyst; no evidence of gallstones or dilated intra-, extrahepatic biliary ducts, serum alanine 06/06/07 486 U/L 0-65, mean corpuscular volume 06/06/07 75 fl 80-100, mean corpuscular 06/06/07 26 pg 27-33, RDW 06/06/07 15.4% 0.000, lymphocyte count 06/06/07 10% 15-50, mean corpuscular volume 06/11/07 78 fl, mean corpuscular 06/11/07 26.0 pg, serum alanine 06/11/07 147 IU/L, serum aspartate 06/11/07 49 IU/L 0-40, white blood cell 06/11/07 10.8 4.0-10.5, absolute band 06/06/07 2.35 K/uL 0-0.7, serum aspartate 06/06/07 311 U/L 0-40, a=Lyme disease assay 06/06/07 - negative, serum Epstein-Barr VCA 06/06/07 negative - positive, serum Epstein-Barr VCA 06/06/07 negative - negative,
CDC Split Type: WAES0706USA02113

Write-up: Initial and follow-up information has been received from a nurse and a physician concerning a 24 year old female assistant manager with a drug allergy to DILANTIN who was vaccinated intramuscularly into the left deltoid with the first dose of Gardasil (lot # 657617/0684U) on 29-MAY-2007. Concomitant therapy included LEXAPRO and YASMIN. On 02-JUN-2007, the patient "became sick" and went to the emergency room (ER). It was reported that she experienced headache, elevated liver enzymes, fever, severe back pain and a complete blood count that revealed infectious process. The nurse reported that the patient had a variety of tests performed on her in the ER, including a liver function test (LFT) which showed that the patient''s liver enzymes were high. On 06-JUN-2007, the patient underwent the following laboratory test: Lyme disease enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, negative; absolute blood band neutrophil count, 2.35 K/uL, blood lymphocyte count, 10%; mean corpuscular volume, 75 fL, serum Epstein-Barr viral capsid antigen immunoglobulin G antibody test, positive; serum alanine aminotransferase test (ALT (SGPT), 486 U/L; serum aspartate aminotransferase test (AST (SGOT), 311 U/L; mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH), 26 pg. On 06-JUN-2007, the patient also underwent an abdominal ultrasound. The physician''s impression was that there was no evidence of gallstones or dilated intra-, extrahepatic biliary ducts and there was a stable splenic cyst present. On 11-JUN-2007, the patient underwent the following laboratory tests: MCH, 26 pg, WBC count, 10.8 x 10E3/uL; AST (SGOT), 49 IU/L; ALT (SGPT), 147 IU/L. The nurse reported that the patient was doing better, but her liver enzyme levels were still elevated. At the time of the report, the outcome of severe back pain, headache, infectious process and fever were unknown. The reporting physician considered elevated liver enzymes, severe back pain, headache, fever, and complete blood count revealing infectious process to be other important medical events. Additional information is not expected. All available medical records will be provided upon request.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=282915


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166