National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 280260

Case Details

VAERS ID: 280260 (history)  
Age: 13.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2007-05-22
Onset:2007-05-22
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2007-06-04
   Days after onset:13
Entered: 2007-06-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEPA: HEP A (HAVRIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS AHAVB149AA / 0 RA / IM
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0181U / 0 LA / IM
VARCEL: VARICELLA (VARIVAX) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0451U / 1 LA / SC

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Blood culture, Cellulitis, Erythema, Full blood count, Induration, Skin warm
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: hydrocortisone cream to face and benzoyl peroxide to face
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: acne, eczema, acanthosis nigricans,extreme over weight
Diagnostic Lab Data: cbc with differential, blood cultures, nasal swab for mrsa records received 6/12/07- Fasting Glucose 100. Hemoglobin A1c 5.5. Serum insulin level elevated in mid 30s. Wound culture no growth. Blood culture no growth. C-Reactive Protein 55.20. Nose culture negative for MRSA.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: patient came into clinic on 5/24/07 to have reaction evaluated.cellulitis of left arm was diaagnosed, erythema,warmth, diffuse induration, no fever, about 15-20 cm. patient hospitalized 5/24-27/07 given iv ancef and vancomycin, blood cultures and nasal swab cultures done both negative, cbc and differential-wnl, patient discharged home on bactrim and keflex 06/12/07-records received for DOS 5/24-5/27/07-DC DX:Left upper arm cellulitis, resolving. Obesity, rule out metabolic syndrome. HX of present illness:erythema, warmth and induration diffusely over lateral left upper arm. Temperature on admission 37.3 and remained afebrile for duration of hospital stay. WBC 6.6 with normal differential. Question of metabolic syndrome versus prediabetes. Given this cellulitis reaction and the patient''s obesity there was a question of an immunocompromised host.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=280260


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166