National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 279425

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/31/2007

VAERS ID: 279425
Age:13.0
Gender:Female
Location:California
Vaccinated:2007-05-16
Onset:2007-05-16
Submitted:2007-05-23
Entered:2007-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1447F / 1 LA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U2158AA / 0 RA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Dyspnoea, Full blood count, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Headache, Facial paresis

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 4     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC LP-tarled
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Weakness of legs, upper extremity, facial weakness rash all over body - was diagnosed with GB syndrome and hospitalized for IVIG and LP


Changed on 12/8/2009

VAERS ID: 279425 Before After
Age:13.0
Gender:Female
Location:California
Vaccinated:2007-05-16
Onset:2007-05-16
Submitted:2007-05-23
Entered:2007-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1447F / 1 LA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U2158AA / 0 RA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Unknown Public
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Dyspnoea, Full blood count, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Headache, Lumbar puncture, Muscular weakness, Pain in extremity, Rash maculo-papular, White blood cell count increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Facial paresis, Neutrophil percentage increased, Lymphocyte percentage decreased

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 4     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC LP-tarled LP-failed records received 7/25/07-WBC 13.9, neutrophils 79. ESR26 5/28/08-lab reports received-WBC elevated 13.9, neutropohil percentage increased 79, lymphocyte percentage decreased 14. ESR elevated 26. CRPQN increased 1424. LP atte
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Weakness of legs, upper extremity, facial weakness rash all over body - was diagnosed with GB syndrome and hospitalized for IVIG and LP 7/25/07-records received -DX: Guillain Barre. Day before admission 5/18/07-developed macular papular rash on face and headache pain in both legs, shortness of breath. Admitted on 5/19/07- Unsuccessful spinal tap. Treated with IVIG and there was no progressive loss of muscle tone no loss of sensation. Good muscle tone


Changed on 4/7/2010

VAERS ID: 279425 Before After
Age:13.0
Gender:Female
Location:California
Vaccinated:2007-05-16
Onset:2007-05-16
Submitted:2007-05-23
Entered:2007-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1447F / 1 LA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL (MENACTRA) MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U2158AA / 0 RA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Dyspnoea, Full blood count, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Headache, Lumbar puncture, Muscular weakness, Pain in extremity, Rash maculo-papular, White blood cell count increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Facial paresis, Neutrophil percentage increased, Lymphocyte percentage decreased

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 4     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC LP-failed records received 7/25/07-WBC 13.9, neutrophils 79. ESR26 5/28/08-lab reports received-WBC elevated 13.9, neutropohil percentage increased 79, lymphocyte percentage decreased 14. ESR elevated 26. CRPQN increased 1424. LP atte
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Weakness of legs, upper extremity, facial weakness rash all over body - was diagnosed with GB syndrome and hospitalized for IVIG and LP 7/25/07-records received -DX: Guillain Barre. Day before admission 5/18/07-developed macular papular rash on face and headache pain in both legs, shortness of breath. Admitted on 5/19/07- Unsuccessful spinal tap. Treated with IVIG and there was no progressive loss of muscle tone no loss of sensation. Good muscle tone


Changed on 5/14/2017

VAERS ID: 279425 Before After
Age:13.0
Gender:Female
Location:California
Vaccinated:2007-05-16
Onset:2007-05-16
Submitted:2007-05-23
Entered:2007-05-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1447F / 1 LA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U2158AA / 0 RA / IM

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Dyspnoea, Full blood count, Guillain-Barre syndrome, Headache, Lumbar puncture, Muscular weakness, Pain in extremity, Rash maculo-papular, White blood cell count increased, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Facial paresis, Neutrophil percentage increased, Lymphocyte percentage decreased

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 4     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC LP-failed records received 7/25/07-WBC 13.9, neutrophils 79. ESR26 5/28/08-lab reports received-WBC elevated 13.9, neutropohil percentage increased 79, lymphocyte percentage decreased 14. ESR elevated 26. CRPQN increased 1424. LP atte attempted but unsuccessful. Progress notes do not document that electrodiagnostic tests were performed.
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Weakness of legs, upper extremity, facial weakness rash all over body - was diagnosed with GB syndrome and hospitalized for IVIG and LP 7/25/07-records received -DX: Guillain Barre. Day before admission 5/18/07-developed macular papular rash on face and headache pain in both legs, shortness of breath. Admitted on 5/19/07- Unsuccessful spinal tap. Treated with IVIG and there was no progressive loss of muscle tone no loss of sensation. Good muscle tone


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=279425&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166