National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 276818

Case Details

VAERS ID: 276818 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 24.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2007-02-01
Onset:2007-02-27
   Days after vaccination:26
Submitted: 2007-04-13
   Days after onset:44
Entered: 2007-04-16
   Days after submission:3
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0011U / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: White blood cell count, White blood cell count decreased
SMQs:, Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: ORTHRO TRI-CYCLEN LO
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: WBC count 02/27/2007 - low; WBC count 03/19/07 - results not reported WBC count, 02/27/07, 3.6; WBC count, 03/19/07, 3.5; WBC count, 03/27/07, 4.3
CDC Split Type: WAES0703USA03691

Write-up: Information has been received from a 24 year old female registered nurse with no drug reactions/allergies and no reported medical history who on 01-FEB-2007 was vaccinated with the first dose of GARDASIL intramuscularly. Concomitant therapy included ORTHO TRI-CYCLEN LO. On 27-FEB-2007 the patient had a complete blood count with differential and her white blood cell count was low. Another CBC with differential was taken on 19-MAR-2007 (results pending). Additional information has been requested. This is in follow-up to report (s) previously submitted on 4/13/2007. Initial and follow up information has been received from a registered nurse and a 24 year old female registered nurse with no drug reactions/allergies and reported medical history who on 01-FEB-2007 at 9:15 am, was vaccinated IM in the right deltoid muscle witha first dose of GARDASIL vaccine (lot # 654702/0011U). Concomitant therapy included ORTHO-TRI-CYCLEN LO). On 27-FEB-2007 the patient had a complete blood count with differential and her white blood cell count 3.6. On 15-MAR-2007 and her white blood cell count 3.5. On 27-MAR-2007 her white blood cell count 4.3. On 27-MAR-2007, the patient recovered from low white cell count. Patient stated she had a virus at the time of the first lab draw of 27-FEB-2007. No further information is available.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=276818


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166