National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 273706

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/31/2007

273706
VAERS Form:
Age:15.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-11-24
Onset:2006-11-24
Submitted:2007-03-08
Entered:2007-03-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / -

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Infectious mononucleosis, Injection site haematoma, Contusion

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Gingival bleeding; Heavy periods; Sore throat; Steroid therapy; infectious mononucleosis
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelet count 12/12/06 $g5 150-400, platelet count 01/29/07 150-400 normal
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Information has been received from a physician at health conference, concerning her 15 year old daughter with a history of bleeding gums (attributed to orthodontic braces) previous 7 days, menstruation heavier 7 days earlier, slight sore throat approximat"ely 1 week prior, and infectious mononucleosis showed possible acute infection, but seroconversion did not occur until 05-FEB-2007, possibly delayed by prolonged steroid treatment. On 03-OCT-2006, the patient was vaccinated with first dose of HPV vaccine


Changed on 12/8/2009

273706 Before After
VAERS Form:
Age:15.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-11-24
Onset:2006-11-24
Submitted:2007-03-08
Entered:2007-03-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / -

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Unknown Other
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Infectious mononucleosis, Injection site haematoma, Petechiae, Platelet count normal, Contusion, Platelet count increased

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Gingival bleeding; Heavy periods; Sore throat; Steroid therapy; infectious mononucleosis
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelet count 12/12/06 $g5 150-400, platelet count 01/29/07 150-400 normal
CDC 'Split Type': (blank) WAES0703USA00022

Write-up:Information has been received from a physician at health conference, concerning her 15 year old daughter with a history of bleeding gums (attributed to orthodontic braces) previous 7 days, menstruation heavier 7 days earlier, slight sore throat approximat"ely approximately 1 week prior, and infectious mononucleosis showed possible acute infection, but seroconversion did not occur until 05-FEB-2007, possibly delayed by prolonged steroid treatment. On 03-OCT-2006, the patient was vaccinated with first dose of HPV vaccine. No reaction occurred. On 24-NOV-2006, the patient was vaccinated with second dose of HPV vaccine (lot # not reported), one month after the first dose. No reaction occurred. On 12-DEC-2006, poliovirus vaccine boosterix injection was given. A 5cm bruise developed within 4 hours. On 12-DEC-2006, the patient was hospitalized with a platelet count greater than 5. Signs included: 4 cm hematoma at the site of immunization left upper arm, few petechiae on lower abdomen, no hepato-splenomegaly. Provisional diagnosis of immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) was made. The patient was treated with Prednisone 75 mg stat, 3 weeks of 50 mg Prednisone, followed by decreasing dose over the next month. By 29-JAN-2007, the patient''s platelet count slowly returned to normal. The physician commented: "This is case of ITP, probably due to infectious mononucleosis, but diagnosed 18 days after the second dose of HPV vaccine (symptoms started approximately 10 days after the vaccine). I am hopeful it was due to Glandular fever but an interesting co-incidence and an unusual presentation of "IW." Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 9/14/2017

273706 Before After
VAERS Form:(blank) 1
Age:15.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-11-24
Onset:2006-11-24
Submitted:2007-03-08
Entered:2007-03-09
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 2 UN / -

Administered by: Other      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Infectious mononucleosis, Injection site haematoma, Petechiae, Platelet count normal, Contusion, Platelet count increased

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit (V2.0)? No
ER or Office Visit (V1.0)? No
ER or ED Visit? (V2.0) No
Hospitalized? Yes, days: 0     Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Gingival bleeding; Heavy periods; Sore throat; Steroid therapy; infectious mononucleosis
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelet count 12/12/06 $g5 150-400, platelet count 01/29/07 150-400 normal
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0703USA00022

Write-up:Information has been received from a physician at health conference, concerning her 15 year old daughter with a history of bleeding gums (attributed to orthodontic braces) previous 7 days, menstruation heavier 7 days earlier, slight sore throat approximately 1 week prior, and infectious mononucleosis showed possible acute infection, but seroconversion did not occur until 05-FEB-2007, possibly delayed by prolonged steroid treatment. On 03-OCT-2006, the patient was vaccinated with first dose of HPV vaccine. No reaction occurred. On 24-NOV-2006, the patient was vaccinated with second dose of HPV vaccine (lot # not reported), one month after the first dose. No reaction occurred. On 12-DEC-2006, poliovirus vaccine boosterix injection was given. A 5cm bruise developed within 4 hours. On 12-DEC-2006, the patient was hospitalized with a platelet count greater than 5. Signs included: 4 cm hematoma at the site of immunization left upper arm, few petechiae on lower abdomen, no hepato-splenomegaly. Provisional diagnosis of immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) was made. The patient was treated with Prednisone 75 mg stat, 3 weeks of 50 mg Prednisone, followed by decreasing dose over the next month. By 29-JAN-2007, the patient''s platelet count slowly returned to normal. The physician commented: "This is case of ITP, probably due to infectious mononucleosis, but diagnosed 18 days after the second dose of HPV vaccine (symptoms started approximately 10 days after the vaccine). I am hopeful it was due to Glandular fever but an interesting co-incidence and an unusual presentation of "IW." Additional information has been requested.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=273706&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166