National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 273706

Case Details

VAERS ID: 273706 (history)  
Age: 15.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2006-11-24
Onset:2006-11-24
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2007-03-08
   Days after onset:104
Entered: 2007-03-09
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / -

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Contusion, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Infectious mononucleosis, Injection site haematoma, Petechiae, Platelet count increased, Platelet count normal
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 0 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: Gingival bleeding; Heavy periods; Sore throat; Steroid therapy; infectious mononucleosis
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: platelet count 12/12/06 $g5 150-400, platelet count 01/29/07 150-400 normal
CDC Split Type: WAES0703USA00022

Write-up: Information has been received from a physician at health conference, concerning her 15 year old daughter with a history of bleeding gums (attributed to orthodontic braces) previous 7 days, menstruation heavier 7 days earlier, slight sore throat approximately 1 week prior, and infectious mononucleosis showed possible acute infection, but seroconversion did not occur until 05-FEB-2007, possibly delayed by prolonged steroid treatment. On 03-OCT-2006, the patient was vaccinated with first dose of HPV vaccine. No reaction occurred. On 24-NOV-2006, the patient was vaccinated with second dose of HPV vaccine (lot # not reported), one month after the first dose. No reaction occurred. On 12-DEC-2006, poliovirus vaccine boosterix injection was given. A 5cm bruise developed within 4 hours. On 12-DEC-2006, the patient was hospitalized with a platelet count greater than 5. Signs included: 4 cm hematoma at the site of immunization left upper arm, few petechiae on lower abdomen, no hepato-splenomegaly. Provisional diagnosis of immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) was made. The patient was treated with Prednisone 75 mg stat, 3 weeks of 50 mg Prednisone, followed by decreasing dose over the next month. By 29-JAN-2007, the patient''s platelet count slowly returned to normal. The physician commented: "This is case of ITP, probably due to infectious mononucleosis, but diagnosed 18 days after the second dose of HPV vaccine (symptoms started approximately 10 days after the vaccine). I am hopeful it was due to Glandular fever but an interesting co-incidence and an unusual presentation of "IW." Additional information has been requested.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=273706


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166