National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

This is VAERS ID 270531

History of Changes from the VAERS Wayback Machine

First Appeared on 12/31/2007

VAERS ID: 270531
Age:17.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-12-19
Onset:2006-12-19
Submitted:2007-01-12
Entered:2007-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 0 UN / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Blood pressure decreased, Convulsion, Crying, Loss of consciousness

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sulfamethoxazole(+)trimethoprim
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood pressure, 12/19/06: 90/60; Blood glucose, 12/19/06: normal; Total heartbeat count, 12/19/06: 62
CDC 'Split Type':

Write-up:Information has been received from the mother of a 17 year old female patient with acne and pertinent medical history and drug reactions/allergies reported as none who on 19-DEC-2006 was vaccinated with an initial dose of Gardasil, injection in the left u"pper arm. Concomitant therapy included sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. On 19-DEC-2006, the patient experienced two seizures after receiving the Gardasil vaccine. The patient''''s mother reported that the patient /"blacked out/" about one to two minutes after


Changed on 12/8/2009

VAERS ID: 270531 Before After
Age:17.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-12-19
Onset:2006-12-19
Submitted:2007-01-12
Entered:2007-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 0 UN / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Unknown Other
Symptoms: Blood pressure decreased, Convulsion, Crying, Loss of consciousness

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sulfamethoxazole(+)trimethoprim
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood pressure, 12/19/06: 90/60; Blood glucose, 12/19/06: normal; Total heartbeat count, 12/19/06: 62
CDC 'Split Type': (blank) WAES0701USA00376

Write-up:Information has been received from the mother of a 17 year old female patient with acne and pertinent medical history and drug reactions/allergies reported as none who on 19-DEC-2006 was vaccinated with an initial dose of Gardasil, injection in the left u"pper upper arm. Concomitant therapy included sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. On 19-DEC-2006, the patient experienced two seizures after receiving the Gardasil vaccine. The patient''''s patient''s mother reported that the patient /"blacked out/" "blacked out" about one to two minutes after receiving the injection and was unconscious for about a minute before she experienced the first seizure. The patient had felt nauseous when she had regained consciousness. The patient''s mother then reported that the patient "blacked out again" and had the second seizure which was more "severe". When the patient came out of it she started crying. The patient''s mother reported that the physician kept them at the office for about three hours to watch her and she was given water. The patient was instructed to see a neurologist. Subsequently at the time of this report, the patient recovered from seizures. Seizures was considered to be an other important medical event (OMIC). Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 1/5/2010

VAERS ID: 270531 Before After
Age:17.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-12-19
Onset:2006-12-19
Submitted:2007-01-12
Entered:2007-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - 0955F / 0 UN / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Blood pressure decreased, Convulsion, Crying, Loss of consciousness

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sulfamethoxazole(+)trimethoprim
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood pressure, 12/19/06: 90/60; Blood glucose, 12/19/06: normal; Total heartbeat count, 12/19/06: 62
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0701USA00376

Write-up:Information has been received from the mother of a 17 year old female patient with acne and pertinent medical history and drug reactions/allergies reported as none who on 19-DEC-2006 was vaccinated with an initial dose of Gardasil, injection in the left upper arm. Concomitant therapy included sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. On 19-DEC-2006, the patient experienced two seizures after receiving the Gardasil vaccine. The patient''s mother reported that the patient "blacked out" about one to two minutes after receiving the injection and was unconscious for about a minute before she experienced the first seizure. The patient had felt nauseous when she had regained consciousness. The patient''s mother then reported that the patient "blacked out again" and had the second seizure which was more "severe". When the patient came out of it she started crying. The patient''s mother reported that the physician kept them at the office for about three hours to watch her and she was given water. The patient was instructed to see a neurologist. Subsequently at the time of this report, the patient recovered from seizures. Seizures was considered to be an other important medical event (OMIC). Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 6/14/2014

VAERS ID: 270531 Before After
Age:17.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-12-19
Onset:2006-12-19
Submitted:2007-01-12
Entered:2007-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0955F / 0 UN / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Blood pressure decreased, Convulsion, Crying, Loss of consciousness

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sulfamethoxazole(+)trimethoprim
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood pressure, 12/19/06: 90/60; Blood glucose, 12/19/06: normal; Total heartbeat count, 12/19/06: 62
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0701USA00376

Write-up:Information has been received from the mother of a 17 year old female patient with acne and pertinent medical history and drug reactions/allergies reported as none who on 19-DEC-2006 was vaccinated with an initial dose of Gardasil, injection in the left upper arm. Concomitant therapy included sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. On 19-DEC-2006, the patient experienced two seizures after receiving the Gardasil vaccine. The patient''s mother reported that the patient "blacked out" about one to two minutes after receiving the injection and was unconscious for about a minute before she experienced the first seizure. The patient had felt nauseous when she had regained consciousness. The patient''s mother then reported that the patient "blacked out again" and had the second seizure which was more "severe". When the patient came out of it she started crying. The patient''s mother reported that the physician kept them at the office for about three hours to watch her and she was given water. The patient was instructed to see a neurologist. Subsequently at the time of this report, the patient recovered from seizures. Seizures was considered to be an other important medical event (OMIC). Additional information has been requested.


Changed on 5/14/2017

VAERS ID: 270531 Before After
Age:17.0
Gender:Female
Location:Unknown
Vaccinated:2006-12-19
Onset:2006-12-19
Submitted:2007-01-12
Entered:2007-01-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0955F / 0 UN / -

Administered by: Private      Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Blood pressure decreased, Convulsion, Crying, Loss of consciousness

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Sulfamethoxazole(+)trimethoprim
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Blood pressure, 12/19/06: 90/60; Blood glucose, 12/19/06: normal; Total heartbeat count, 12/19/06: 62
CDC 'Split Type': WAES0701USA00376

Write-up:Information has been received from the mother of a 17 year old female patient with acne and pertinent medical history and drug reactions/allergies reported as none who on 19-DEC-2006 was vaccinated with an initial dose of Gardasil, injection in the left upper arm. Concomitant therapy included sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim. On 19-DEC-2006, the patient experienced two seizures after receiving the Gardasil vaccine. The patient''s mother reported that the patient "blacked out" about one to two minutes after receiving the injection and was unconscious for about a minute before she experienced the first seizure. The patient had felt nauseous when she had regained consciousness. The patient''s mother then reported that the patient "blacked out again" and had the second seizure which was more "severe". When the patient came out of it she started crying. The patient''s mother reported that the physician kept them at the office for about three hours to watch her and she was given water. The patient was instructed to see a neurologist. Subsequently at the time of this report, the patient recovered from seizures. Seizures was considered to be an other important medical event (OMIC). Additional information has been requested.


New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=270531&WAYBACKHISTORY=ON


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166