National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 102 cases where Location is Texas and Vaccine is HPV or HPV2 or HPV4 and Serious

Case Details

This is page 8 out of 11

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next


VAERS ID: 460291 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2012-07-16
Onset:2012-07-19
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 2012-07-26
   Days after onset:7
Entered: 2012-07-26
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0636AE / 1 RA / UN
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENVEO) / NOVARTIS VACCINES AND DIAGNOSTICS M11047 / 2 LA / UN

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Unknown
Symptoms: Small intestinal obstruction
SMQs:, Gastrointestinal obstruction (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 7 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: Age 3 - ruptured appendix; 5/2004 Adhesive bowel obstruction; 6/2004 Bilateral hydroceles; 10/2006 Osgood-Schlatter (L) knee
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Child rec''d HPV#1 & MENVEO on 7-16-12 - was fine when left office. On 7-19-12 presented ER - Dx: small bowel obstruction.


VAERS ID: 460438 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2012-07-26
Onset:2012-07-26
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2012-07-27
   Days after onset:1
Entered: 2012-07-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0022AE / 1 LA / SYR

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Asthenia, Feeling abnormal, Pallor
SMQs:, Dementia (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pt. received vaccine at approximately 1:10pm on 7-26-12. Pt. reacted to the vaccine 5 minutes later and was feeling dazed, pale, weak. Treatment with epinephrine .2mL. Pt. recovered 20 minutes after injection of epinephrine. Site was the deltoid of the left arm.


VAERS ID: 478181 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 23.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2011-03-22
Onset:2011-03-22
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2012-12-14
   Days after onset:633
Entered: 2012-12-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 12712 / 1 RA / IM
TTOX: TETANUS TOXOID (NO BRAND NAME) / SANOFI PASTEUR C3819AA / UNK LA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Adrenal insufficiency, Amnesia, Dizziness, Gait disturbance, Influenza, Monoplegia, Muscular weakness, Nausea, Vomiting, Weight decreased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Dementia (broad), Embolic and thrombotic events, vessel type unspecified and mixed arterial and venous (narrow), Parkinson-like events (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Conditions associated with central nervous system haemorrhages and cerebrovascular accidents (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 14 days
   Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Cymbalta
Current Illness: Sinusitis
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Lightheaded within a few hours of injection. Dizzines, lightheaded, flu symptoms, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, weight loss, adrenal insufficiency, memory loss, leg paralysis, difficulty walking, limb weakness.


VAERS ID: 479800 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2009-06-16
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2012-12-29
Entered: 2012-12-29
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Insomnia, Migraine, Syncope
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: ZYRTEC; SINGULAIR; PULMICORT; SYMBICORT; VERAMYST; Doxycycline
Current Illness: Asthma
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type: WAES1212USA010600

Write-up: This spontaneous report as received from an office manager refers to a 14 years old female patient with asthma. The patient was vaccinated with 3 doses of GARDASIL (lot# not reported) on 16-JUN-2009, 19-AUG-2009 and 18-DEC-2009, respectively. Concomitant medications included ZYRTEC, SINGULAIR, PULMICORT, SYMBICORT, VERAMYST and doxycycline. Since receiving GARDASIL, the patient had experienced migraines, fainting spells and could not sleep. The patient was hospitalized at some point but there was no information about the hospitalization or the name of the hospital. The patient contacted the physician. The outcome of migraines, fainting spells and could not sleep was reported as not recovered. The relatedness for migraines, fainting spells and could not sleep was unknown for GARDASIL. Additional information has been requested.


VAERS ID: 494024 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2012-01-25
Onset:2012-01-25
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2013-06-12
   Days after onset:503
Entered: 2013-06-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1397AA / 1 LA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U4032AA / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Cerebral haemorrhage, Coma, Death, Haematemesis, Injection site bruising, Leukaemia, Oropharyngeal pain, Pyrexia, Unresponsive to stimuli
SMQs:, Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Hyperglycaemia/new onset diabetes mellitus (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Gastrointestinal haemorrhage (narrow), Oropharyngeal conditions (excl neoplasms, infections and allergies) (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad), Haematological malignant tumours (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2012-02-10
   Days after onset: 16
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None known
Current Illness: None known
Preexisting Conditions: None known
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: On 1/25/2012, as per mother patient developed a black bruise to the left upper arm where vaccines had been administered that covered most of the entire upper arm. On February 1, 2012, he developed a sore throat and fever that lasted a week. On February 7, 2012 at 11 am he reported to hospital. As per mother, patient was non-responsive and was throwing up blood-tinged saliva. He was flown out due to an internal hemorrhage. He was admitted to hospital at around 3 pm. After admission, he remained unresponsive. As per mother, the internal cerebral hemorrhage was too advanced and the patient was not a candidate for surgery so patient eventually became comatose. He passed away on 2/10/2012 at 2 am. Final diagnosis was cerebral hemorrhage and leukemia. As per parent, the client had no previous history of illnesses at the time of vaccination on 1/25/2012.


VAERS ID: 495312 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2012-05-18
Onset:2012-09-01
   Days after vaccination:106
Submitted: 2013-06-27
   Days after onset:299
Entered: 2013-06-27
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0131AE / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Aplastic anaemia, Biopsy bone marrow normal, Contusion, Cytogenetic analysis normal, Dizziness, Dyspnoea, Flow cytometry, Full blood count normal, Headache, Pallor, Petechiae, Presyncope
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Agranulocytosis (narrow), Haematopoietic cytopenias affecting more than one type of blood cell (narrow), Haematopoietic erythropenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Myelodysplastic syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 8 days
   Extended hospital stay? Yes
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC; Bone marrow biopsy; numerous genetic tests (all negative for congenital associations/causes); Flow Cytometry
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Shortness of breath. Pale skin. Bruising. Petechia. Headache. Light headedness. ventually, diagnosis of aplastic anemia. Began insidiously, became progressively worse until diagnosis due to almost passing out during exercise in late February of 2013. Hospitalized March 6, 2013.


VAERS ID: 496656 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2013-07-12
Onset:2013-07-12
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2013-07-12
   Days after onset:0
Entered: 2013-07-12
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEPA: HEP A (VAQTA) / MERCK & CO. INC. J000366 / 2 AR / IM
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. H021861 / 1 AR / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U4594AB / 1 AR / IM
TDAP: TDAP (ADACEL) / SANOFI PASTEUR C4432AB / 6 AR / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Chest discomfort, Dyspnoea, Local swelling, Swelling face, Throat tightness
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Angioedema (narrow), Oropharyngeal conditions (excl neoplasms, infections and allergies) (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Singulair 10 MG tablet - 1 tab a day; Prevacid - 15 mg - 1 tab a day
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: T-Cell A.L.L. - Diagnosed 2/08/03; High Dose Chemotherapy beginning 2/9/03 ending 2/18/05; 2003 surgery - implant port-o-cath; 2005 surgery - oral surgery & circumcision correction; 2006 surgery - removal of port-o-cath; 2010 Surgery - Appendectomy; 2011 surgery - Nasal Sinus Surgery blockage and polyp removal; 2003 - diagnosed with a bicuspid aortic valve Allergies - Vacamycin, Elevel; Receives allergy shots for almost all things green that grow outdoors; Appendectomy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: None
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Face and neck swelling, tightness in throat and chest, trouble breathing. Lasted until the hospital gave him an epinephrine shot.


VAERS ID: 511730 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2012-07-17
Onset:2012-07-23
   Days after vaccination:6
Submitted: 2013-11-06
   Days after onset:471
Entered: 2013-11-06
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1745AA / 3 LA / UN

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Autonomic nervous system imbalance, Myalgia, Radical neck dissection, Wheelchair user
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Malignancy related therapeutic and diagnostic procedures (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Arthritis (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? Yes
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: She had 3 HPV shots (7/29/2010, 1/11/2011, 7/17/2012) each time afterwards had muscle pain, joint pain, was diagnosed with RND one year afterwards, later retracted, diagnosed with dysautonomia 08/10/2013 and is now confined to wheelchair.


VAERS ID: 521163 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2014-01-22
Onset:2014-01-24
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 2014-01-27
   Days after onset:3
Entered: 2014-01-29
   Days after submission:2
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. J012212 / 2 LA / UN

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Convulsion
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Convulsions (narrow), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Generalised convulsive seizures following immunisation (narrow), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Prematurity; E1A
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Received phone call from patient''s mother on 1/27/14 at 11:45am that child was awakened from sleep 1/24/14 having a seizure. Received notification from ER 1/28/14 that child had been admitted for evaluation of seizure.


VAERS ID: 521947 (history)  
Form: Version 1.0  
Age: 21.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Texas  
Vaccinated:2009-04-07
Onset:2013-10-12
   Days after vaccination:1649
Submitted: 2014-02-06
   Days after onset:117
Entered: 2014-02-06
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1129X / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Activities of daily living impaired, Arthralgia, Blood follicle stimulating hormone decreased, Blood luteinising hormone decreased, Blood parathyroid hormone decreased, Blood testosterone decreased, Complement factor decreased, Connective tissue disorder, Contusion, Cyanosis, Dehydroepiandrosterone decreased, Dizziness, Eosinophil count decreased, Erythema, Fatigue, Feeling hot, Hot flush, Hyperhidrosis, Hypoaesthesia, Immunology test, Joint swelling, Lethargy, Local swelling, Lymphocyte count normal, Monocyte count decreased, Muscular weakness, Pain, Pain in extremity, Paraesthesia, Platelet count increased, Polyarthritis, Rash, Reverse tri-iodothyronine decreased, Skin discolouration, Tenderness, Vasculitis, White blood cell count increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Anaphylactic reaction (narrow), Angioedema (broad), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Dementia (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Noninfectious encephalitis (broad), Noninfectious encephalopathy/delirium (broad), Noninfectious meningitis (broad), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Hypothyroidism (broad), Hyperthyroidism (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Vasculitis (narrow), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Arthritis (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? Yes
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ocella; Rhinocort nasal spray; Allegra
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: My parathyroid hormone is 8-low; Absolute monocytes 68-; Absolute eosinophil 0.0; Immune cell function 186; DHEA 15 -low; FSH- 0.8 low LH 0.3 -low; testosterone- less than 1; Complement (CH50) above 60; Platelets 408; Lymphocytes absolute 3.8; T3 reverse 33.8; WBC 10.8
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: In October 2013 I began to experience unexplained bruising, tenderness to touch, pain and erythema to the area where the bruises were located the bruises began on the bilateral arms near the wrists. My arms constantly ached and throbbed. All fingers on both hands are swollen daily. My hands also turn red, white, and blue. Mainly red and blue. My knuckles will be blue and hands and fingers red. Certain fingers are sore to bend and move and feel warm on the inside. On a daily basis I currently experience fatigue, tiredness, weakness of the legs and arms, lethargy, swelling to all fingers, and bilateral wrists, soreness, warmth red and blue discoloration, hot flashes and sweats, dizziness, pain, joint pain, arthralgia, numbness and tingling to the bilateral upper and lower extremities, rash, and vasculitis. I have been diagnosed with unspecified inflammatory polyarthropathy and unspecified diffuse connective tissue disease. I''m currently off of work due to this and have been off work since January 1 2013 because the symptoms became too severe to work. I haven''t worked in 2 months.


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=8&VAX[]=HPV&VAX[]=HPV2&VAX[]=HPV4&SERIOUS=ON&STATE[]=TX


Copyright © 2019 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166