National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

Found 239 cases where Vaccine is HPV4 and Symptom is Death

Case Details

This is page 6 out of 24

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next


VAERS ID: 429007 (history)  
Age:   
Gender: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2011-08-05
Entered: 2011-08-08
   Days after submission:3
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / - UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 0000-00-00
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Unknown
Diagnostic Lab Data: Unknown
CDC Split Type: WAES1108USA00348

Write-up: Information has been received from a consumer concerning her daughter who was vaccinated with GARDASIL. The consumer reported that he had nothing to live for because GARDASIL killed his daughter. It was unknown if the patient sought medical attention. No further information is available.


VAERS ID: 429121 (history)  
Age:   
Gender: Unknown  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:0000-00-00
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2011-08-08
Entered: 2011-08-09
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / - UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Death, Drug exposure via breast milk
SMQs:, Neonatal exposures via breast milk (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Unknown
Diagnostic Lab Data: Unknown
CDC Split Type: WAES1107USA04018B1

Write-up: Information has been received from a Doctor of science who authored an article published in journal. The author reported that a breast-feeding mother on unspecified date was vaccinated with GARDASIL and that shortly following the vaccination her baby died. The author stated that both mother and child were completely healthy prior to the vaccination. The mother''s experience has been captured in WAES 1107USA04018. No further information is available.


VAERS ID: 430780 (history)  
Age: 14.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2011-03-28
Onset:2011-04-11
   Days after vaccination:14
Submitted: 2011-08-23
   Days after onset:134
Entered: 2011-08-23
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
FLU3: INFLUENZA (SEASONAL) (FLUZONE) / SANOFI PASTEUR U3741AA / 0 LA / UN
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0565Z / 2 LA / UN

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Arrhythmia, Autopsy, Blood culture positive, Body fluid analysis, Cardiac failure, Cardiomyopathy, Death, Drug screen negative, Microscopy, Streptococcus test positive, Sudden cardiac death
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Cardiac failure (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (narrow), Cardiac arrhythmia terms, nonspecific (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-04-11
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Mildly overweight; concern for idiopathic scoliosis
Diagnostic Lab Data: Autopsy, including microscopy slides. Heart blood culture showed alpha streptococcus (not Strep. pneumoniae, not enterococcus sp., not Strep. bovis). Femoral blood and vitreous humor samples showed no drugs on complete drug screen. Vitreous panel (Glucose - 32 mg/dL, Sodium - 137 mmol/L, Potassium - 15.2 mmol/L, Chloride - 124 mmol/L, Urea Nitrogen 13 mg/dL and Creatinine - 1.3 mg/dL)
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Found dead in bed in a.m. by family. Pathologist stated cause of death as consistent with cardiac insufficiency, due to cardiac arrhythmia, due to probable early cardiomyopathy. Child Death Review Team felt this death was consistent with a diagnosis of sudden cardiac death.


VAERS ID: 437735 (history)  
Age: 18.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Massachusetts  
Vaccinated:2011-01-07
Onset:2011-04-01
   Days after vaccination:84
Submitted: 2011-10-11
   Days after onset:193
Entered: 2011-10-11
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / 1 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Death, Differential white blood cell count normal, Ecchymosis, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Haemorrhage intracranial, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Mean cell volume normal, Petechiae, Platelet count decreased, Red blood cell morphology normal, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage terms (excl laboratory terms) (narrow), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Haemorrhagic central nervous system vascular conditions (narrow), Hypersensitivity (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-07-06
   Days after onset: 96
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Immune thrombocytopenic purpura, diagnosed in 1995 and in remission from 2004 to 2011 following treatment with Rituximab in 2004.
Diagnostic Lab Data: Petechiae and ecchymoses noted by patient and family in early April (exact date not known). CBC on 04/26/2011 included platelet count 5000; WBC 5.4 with normal differential, Hgb 12.8, Hct 37.2, MCV 87.9; normal RBC morphology.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Relapse of ITP: 18 year-old female with immune thrombocytopenic purpura, diagnosed in 1995 and in remission from 2004 to 2011 following treatment with Rituximab. Relapse in early April, 2011, followed administration of Gardasil vaccine on 10-26-10 and 1-7-11. Relapse of ITP led eventually to death from intracranial hemorrhage on 07/06/2011.


VAERS ID: 437999 (history)  
Age: 18.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2011-07-22
Onset:2011-07-27
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 2011-10-12
   Days after onset:77
Entered: 2011-10-13
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEPA: HEP A (VAQTA) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0126AA / - UN / UN
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0841AA / 1 UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Asphyxia, Completed suicide, Death, Drug screen negative, Toxicologic test normal
SMQs:, Suicide/self-injury (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Hostility/aggression (broad), Respiratory failure (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-07-27
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: SEPTRA
Current Illness: Acne
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: diagnostic laboratory, ?/?/11, toxic screen indicated that there were no medications involved in the patient''s death.
CDC Split Type: WAES1110USA00917

Write-up: Information has been received from a physician concerning an 18 year old male patient with acne and no drug allergy or reaction who on 16-MAY-2011 was vaccinated with the first dose of GARDASIL (Lot number 668554/0306AA; Expired date: 10-MAY-2013) and a dose of VAQTA (Lot number: 670377/0126AA; Expired date: 07-DEC-2013, dose in series unknown). On 22-JUL-2011, the patient received the second dose of GARDASIL (Lot number 668262/0841AA; Expired date: 18-APR-2013). Concomitant therapy included SEPTRA. Follow up phone call from the physician was received. The physician reported that the patient had no medical history. The last time he saw the patient was on 22-JUL-2011, when the patient received his second dose of GARDASIL. The physician also reported that there was no indication from the patient that he was troubled. On 27-JUL-2011 the patient committed suicide. The cause of death was asphyxiation by hanging. The death report that the physician received was that the patient had a normal examination. The Toxic screen indicated that there were no medications involved in the patient''s death. The patient''s mother had asked the physician if GARDASIL could have caused her son to commit suicide. The physician reported to the patient''s mother that he did not feel that GARDASIL was the cause of her son''s suicide. The physician stated that he was not aware of any reported deaths by suicide that were related to GARDASIL. Lot checks have been initiated for 668554/0306AA, 668262/0841AA for GARDASIL and 670377/0126AA for VAQTA. Additional information has been requested.


VAERS ID: 442402 (history)  
Age: 15.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2011-10-17
Onset:2011-10-17
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 2011-11-14
   Days after onset:28
Entered: 2011-11-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1262AA / - RA / IM
MNQ: MENINGOCOCCAL CONJUGATE (MENACTRA) / SANOFI PASTEUR U4006AA / - RA / IM
TDAP: TDAP (BOOSTRIX) / GLAXOSMITHKLINE BIOLOGICALS AC52B072EA / - RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Death, Pain, Swelling
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Angioedema (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow)

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-10-20
   Days after onset: 3
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Depakote, Lyrica, Diazapam, Adderall
Current Illness: No
Preexisting Conditions: Seizure Disorder
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Initial soreness and swelling. Death 10/20/2011.


VAERS ID: 449334 (history)  
Age: 19.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2009-01-01
Onset:2011-08-27
   Days after vaccination:968
Submitted: 2012-02-09
   Days after onset:166
Entered: 2012-02-10
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. - / - UN / UN

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Death, Gene mutation identification test positive
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2011-08-27
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Unknown
Current Illness: Gene mutation
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data: diagnostic laboratory, genetic mutation (FUS): positive
CDC Split Type: WAES1202USA00710

Write-up: Information has been received from a physician concerning a 19 year old female who on an unspecified date was vaccinated with a dose of GARDASIL (lot # not reported, dose number unknown). Approximately a year and a half prior to developing the onset of rapidly progressive ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis). It was unknown if the patient was on any medications or had concomitant vaccinations. Patient died within a year of symptom onset. Patient was found to be positive for a genetic mutation (FUS) recently recognized as associated with early-onset, rapidly progressive ALS. Her parents also had the mutation. It was not reported if the patient had sought medical attention. This is one of several reports received from the same source. Additional information has been requested.


VAERS ID: 450655 (history)  
Age: 12.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Michigan  
Vaccinated:2012-02-23
Onset:0000-00-00
Submitted: 2012-02-27
Entered: 2012-02-28
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HEPA: HEP A (VAQTA) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1441AA / 1 LA / IM
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1495AA / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Private
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2012-02-26
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: None at time of service. Pt. expired 2-26-12.


VAERS ID: 453010 (history)  
Age: 16.0  
Gender: Female  
Location: Kentucky  
Vaccinated:2012-03-20
Onset:2012-03-29
   Days after vaccination:9
Submitted: 2012-04-04
   Days after onset:6
Entered: 2012-04-04
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 0692AA / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: Public
Symptoms: Death
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2012-03-29
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Loestrin 1/20mg one daily. Cetraxal 0.2% solution 2 drops bid for 7 days
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Undetermined cause death occurred nine days after 2nd injection of Gardasil. 1st dose on 01/31/2012.


VAERS ID: 457904 (history)  
Age: 14.0  
Gender: Male  
Location: Wisconsin  
Vaccinated:2012-06-04
Onset:2012-06-07
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 2012-06-21
   Days after onset:14
Entered: 2012-06-22
   Days after submission:1
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
HPV4: HPV (GARDASIL) / MERCK & CO. INC. 1224AA / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: Other
Symptoms: Completed suicide, Death, Gun shot wound
SMQs:, Suicide/self-injury (narrow), Accidents and injuries (narrow), Hostility/aggression (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Died? Yes
   Date died: 2012-06-07
   Days after onset: 0
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: Unknown
CDC Split Type: WAES1206USA02932

Write-up: Information has been received from a physician concerning a 14 year old male with no pertinent medical history and no drug allergies who was vaccinated intramuscularly with the first and second 0.5ml dose of GARDASIL (Lot# not reported) respectively on 02-APR-2012 and 04-JUN-2012. There was no concomitant medication. On 07-JUN-2012 the patient committed suicide. He shot himself in head. Physician stated this young male was happy go lucky, healthy, and never had any psychiatric issues in the past. It was not known if the patient sought for medical attention. On 07-JUN-2012 the patient died of suicide. Additional information has been requested.


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=6&SYMPTOMS[]=Death&VAX[]=HPV4


Copyright © 2017 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166