National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 9/17/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 1,298 cases where Age is under-24 and Vaccine is COVID19 and Patient Did Not Die and Hospitalized and Vaccination Date from '2021-06-01' to '2021-07-31'



Case Details

This is page 46 out of 130

Result pages: prev   37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55   next


VAERS ID: 1440050 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-06-06
Onset:2021-06-11
   Days after vaccination:5
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0202 / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Appendicitis, SARS-CoV-2 test
SMQs:, COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Medical History/Concurrent Conditions: Penicillin allergy
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Test Date: 20210612; Test Name: Nasal Swab; Test Result: Negative
CDC Split Type: USPFIZER INC2021754753

Write-up: Appendicitis; This is a spontaneous report received from a contactable consumer (patient). A 12-year-old male patient received second dose of BNT162B2 (lot number: EW0202) on 06Jun2021 (at age of 12-year-old) at single dose for COVID-19 immunisation. Medical history included known allergies: Penicillins. Concomitant medications were none. No other vaccines within 4 weeks prior to the COVID vaccine. No other medications the patient received within 2 weeks of vaccination. Historical vaccine included first dose of BNT162B2 on unspecified date for COVID-19 Immunization. Patient experienced Appendicitis and appendectomy starting 5 days after 2nd shot (11Jun2021). The evet result in Doctor or other healthcare professional office/clinic visit, Emergency room/department or urgent care, Hospitalization, Life threatening illness (immediate risk of death from the event). Patient was hospitalized for 1 day. Treatment Appendectomy received. The outcome of the event was recovered in Jun2021. Prior to vaccination, the patient was not diagnosed with COVID-19. Since the vaccination, the patient had not been tested for COVID-19. Patient had Covid test post vaccination: Nasal Swab on 12Jun2021 with result of negative. The seriousness criteria was reported as Life threatening and Caused/prolonged hospitalization. Information on lot/batch number has been requested.


VAERS ID: 1440495 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New Mexico  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-11
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0180 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Echocardiogram abnormal, Pericardial effusion, Pyrexia, Troponin I normal
SMQs:, Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: no
Preexisting Conditions: morbid obesity
Allergies: no
Diagnostic Lab Data: ECHO troponin 1 < 0.017 cxray no acute findings
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Two day after his 1st covid-19 vaccine, he experienced CP and fever and was taken to ER where a bedside US showed possible pericardial effusion. He was hospitalized overnight and an ECHO showed mild pericardial effusion. He was otherwise well, sent home on 10 day course of scheduled ibuprofen with f/u with cardiology in 2 weeks. When I saw him 9 days later he was asymptomatic.


VAERS ID: 1440502 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Louisiana  
Vaccinated:2021-06-28
Onset:2021-06-29
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EN6202 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Condition aggravated, Pain, Pain in extremity, Reticulocyte count increased, Sickle cell anaemia with crisis
SMQs:, Haemolytic disorders (broad), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Sickle Cell Disease
Allergies: OXYCODONE-ACETAMINOPHEN; VOXELOTOR
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 14 y/o female with a history of HgSS and asthma who presents 1 day post 2nd Covid vaccination with chest pain and general body aches. Some of the patients pain and aches may be associated with post-vaccination symptoms, but does have elevated retic count and right leg pain consistent with previous sickle cell pain crisis. Low concern for acute chest syndrome.


VAERS ID: 1440503 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 18.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-06-26
Onset:2021-06-27
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0183 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Hyperdynamic left ventricle, Myocarditis, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Ixekizumab every 4 weeks
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: psoriasis alopecia
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin I 7.99 EKG with ST elevation in mid precordial leads TTE: hyperdynamic systolic function
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain found to have perimyocarditis


VAERS ID: 1440660 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-10
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Intensive care, Myocarditis, Pericarditis
SMQs:, Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Melatonin
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Omnicef, Sulfas
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Miocarditis/Pericarditis, He stayed at the Cardiad ICU at Hospital for 3 days.


VAERS ID: 1440789 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Illinois  
Vaccinated:2021-06-12
Onset:2021-06-27
   Days after vaccination:15
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Septic shock, Toxic shock syndrome
SMQs:, Toxic-septic shock conditions (narrow), Sepsis (narrow), Opportunistic infections (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Accutane for Acne
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received COVID-19 vaccine on 6/12, she presented on 6/27 in septic shock but leading differential is toxic shock syndrome secondary to recent first time tampon use.


VAERS ID: 1440803 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Georgia  
Vaccinated:2021-06-27
Onset:2021-06-29
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0167 / 1 - / SYR
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0190 / 2 - / SYR

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Cardiac imaging procedure abnormal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Myocardial oedema, Neck pain, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Haemodynamic oedema, effusions and fluid overload (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Arthritis (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/30/21 echo: Normal biventricular function 7/2/21 cardiac MRI (without contrast): Evidence of myocardial edema but unable to make formal diagnosis of myocarditis as family declined contrast
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented on 6/30 to the ER after going to PCP for chest pain and neck pain. Had received second dose of Pfizer vaccine on 6/27/21. Was found to have a troponin of 6 and echo with normal cardiac function.


VAERS ID: 1440887 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-11
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0217 / 2 UN / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Blood immunoglobulin M, Body temperature increased, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram T wave normal, Electrocardiogram repolarisation abnormality, Headache, Intensive care, Myalgia, Mycoplasma test positive, Myocarditis, Pericarditis, SARS-CoV-2 test negative, Sinus rhythm, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Conduction defects (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/14/21 - EKG SINUS RHYTHM EARLY REPOLARIZATION [ST ELEVATION WITH NORMALLY INFLECTED T-WAVE] NORMAL AXIS, INTERVALS, and VOLTAGES SARS CoV 2 (ID Now) Negative Troponin iSTAT 6/14 10:19 - 2.81 ng/mL HI 6/14 17:49 - 5.09 ng/mL HI 6/14 23:51 - 5.08 ng/mL HI 6/15 06:01 - 3.05 ng/mL HI 6/15 18:04 - 2.86 ng/mL HI CKMB 6/14 1019 - 33.9 ng/mL HI Chest x-ray negative 6/15 Mycoplasma IgM Positive
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient is 17yo previously healthy male that presented to the ED due to a 3-day hx of chest pain in the setting of acutemyopericarditis secondary to the second dose of Pfizer COVID vaccine. On Friday, patient was vaccinated with the second dose of Pfizer COVID vaccine. On Saturday night, he started presenting with headaches, myalgia, a temperature of 100.0F, and chest pain. Such pain is sharp, mid-sternal, non-radiating, a 7/10 at it''s worse, and worsened by lying down. For the chest pain he has been taken Tylenol 500mg and Ibuprofen 400mg as needed, with minimal improvement. The next day, his headache, myalgia, and high temperature resolved but he persisted with the chest pain. Today, he took Tylenol 500mg at 7:20am with minimal improvement. Due to persistent chest pain, he presented to our ED. Overall, he denies any UR sxs, trauma, SOB, emesis, diarrhea, abdominal pain, sick contacts at home, and known COVID-19 exposure. Denied any family history for sudden cardiac death, congenital heart disease, or arrhythmia. Currently not taking any medications. No known allergies. VUTD. In the ED, CXR normal. Troponins elevated to 2.8. EKG with sinus rhythm, ST elevation with normally inflected T wave, and normal axis, intervals, and voltages. COVID ID now negative. He was given one dose of Ibuprofen at 11:30am with chest pain improvement to 2/10. In CICU, the patient arrived at RA, hemodynamically stable, with good pulses, cap refill less than 2 secs, and chest pain 2/10. During his hospital course, troponin uptrended to a maximum of 5.09. Repeat level in the afternoon with consistent downtrend at 2.86. EKG with ST elevations consistent with pericarditis but hemodynamically stable, with good pulses, cap refill less than 2 secs, and no chest pain. Echo with no structural abnormalities, no significant valvar dysfunction, and normal LV systolic function. CXR on 06/14 normal and in no respiratory distress. Pain management controlled with ibuprofen 600mg q8hrs and Tylenol PRN. Currently with no chest pain. Mycoplasma IgM and IgM and RPP pending and will be followed as an outpatient. Physical exam unremarkable. Will follow up with Dr. on 06/25/2021. Advised patient and family to refrain from strenous exercise for 2 weeks and no sports for 3-6 months.


VAERS ID: 1441365 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-06-12
Onset:2021-06-27
   Days after vaccination:15
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-01
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 AR / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein normal, Haemoglobin normal, Hyperaesthesia, Metabolic function test normal, Mycoplasma test, Red blood cell sedimentation rate normal
SMQs:

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: albuterol inhaler, fluticasone nasal spray, multivitamin-iron
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: asthma
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: 7/1: Mycoplasma IgG 0.73 IgM 1.41 6/30 ESR 3 CRP <1.0 CMP normal Hgb 13.2
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: bilateral hyperalgesia to the feet constant treated with gabapentin, toradol, PRN morphine, oxycodone, and tylenol


VAERS ID: 1441915 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-26
Onset:2021-06-27
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-02
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0186 / 1 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein normal, Chest pain, Cough, Electrocardiogram T wave abnormal, Enterovirus infection, Enterovirus test positive, Human rhinovirus test positive, Pericarditis, Pleuritic pain, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Respiratory tract congestion, Respiratory viral panel, Rhinorrhoea, Rhinovirus infection, SARS-CoV-2 antibody test negative, Sick relative, Troponin, Viral upper respiratory tract infection
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad), Opportunistic infections (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 1 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG with T-wave abnormality. Troponin was negative. ESR 59, CRP 26.8 mg/L. Respiratory viral panel resulted positive on 6/29/21 +enterovirus/rhinovirus. COVID serology was negative
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Pericarditis. Patient was admitted on Monday night 6/28/21 with chest pain for 2 days- constant, pleuritic chest pain that was worse when supine, better when sitting up. EKG with T-wave abnormality. She was admitted for suspected pericarditis by EKG and history of chest pain. Her troponin was negative x2, no evidence of myocarditis by ultrasound. No pericardial effusion. Started on colchicine and ibuprofen. She improved and discharged the next morning 6/29/21. Of note, she also developed congestion, runny nose and mild cough since Sunday night 6/27/21. No fever. Her 2 younger siblings who are in daycare were sick first with colds. Patient RV panel was +enterovirus/rhinovirus on 6/29/21. Therefore the differential diagnosis of her acute pericarditis was upper respiratory viral infection associated pericarditis Vs. COVID-19 Vaccine associated pericarditis given the timing of onset.


Result pages: prev   37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=46&VAX=COVID19&HOSPITAL=Yes&DIED=No&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(0)&HIGHAGE=(24)&VAX_YEAR_LOW=2021&VAX_MONTH_LOW=06&VAX_YEAR_HIGH=2021&VAX_MONTH_HIGH=07


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166