National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 11/26/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 253 cases where Age is under-19 and Vaccine is COVID19 and Manufacturer is PFIZER/BIONTECH and Patient Did Not Die and Hospitalized and Vaccination Date from '2021-07-01' to '2021-07-31'

Government Disclaimer on use of this data



Case Details

This is page 4 out of 26

Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next


VAERS ID: 1474052 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Oregon  
Vaccinated:2021-07-12
Onset:2021-07-13
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Asthenia, Blood test, Headache, Magnetic resonance imaging head, Magnetic resonance imaging spinal, Polyneuropathy
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: Mild intermittent asthma
Allergies: Peanut
Diagnostic Lab Data: MRI Spine, MRI Brain, blood work
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Polyneuropathy in bilateral legs, headache, and weakness 24 hours after first dose of Pfizer with worsening over subsequent 48 hours - currently being admitted to hospital for evaluation.


VAERS ID: 1474362 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-07-12
Onset:2021-07-13
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 1 RA / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Intensive care, Oxygen saturation decreased, Pyrexia, Respiratory failure
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Shock-associated circulatory or cardiac conditions (excl torsade de pointes) (broad), Torsade de pointes, shock-associated conditions (broad), Hypovolaemic shock conditions (broad), Toxic-septic shock conditions (broad), Anaphylactic/anaphylactoid shock conditions (broad), Hypoglycaemic and neurogenic shock conditions (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Hypersensitivity (broad), Respiratory failure (narrow), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Calcium Carbonate Onfi Depakene Pulmicort Proventil Albuterol Atroprine Atrovent PhosMak Packets Miralax Sodium Chloride via nebs Melatonin
Current Illness: 12P Partial Trisomy Syndrome Generalized Convulsive Epilepsy Restrictive Lung Disease Scoliosis Hypotonic cerebral palsy Spastic Quadriparesis History of aspiration events Global Developmental dely
Preexisting Conditions: See above
Allergies: Chlorhexidine gluconate-wipes cause skin rash
Diagnostic Lab Data: Admission to PICU
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Approximately 22 hours after receiving Pfizer vaccine #1, he became febrile to 100 degrees fahrenheit, and desaturated down to mid 80% on RA requiring O2 via NC at 2l. Was taken and admitted with impending respiratory failure.


VAERS ID: 1474777 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 13.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-07-12
Onset:2021-07-12
   Days after vaccination:0
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide normal, C-reactive protein normal, Chest X-ray normal, Chest pain, Electrocardiogram normal, Myalgia, Troponin normal
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: Normal CRP, BNP, and troponin. Normal EKG and Chest xray.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain with myalgia, lasts about 30 seconds and occurs multiple times daily


VAERS ID: 1474791 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-07-12
Onset:2021-07-14
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-15
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0172 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Hypoaesthesia, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Peripheral neuropathy (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Guillain-Barre syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Sexual dysfunction (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, left arm and jaw numbness starting 2 days after 2nd Covid vaccine. Troponin 5.64. Admitted for observation


VAERS ID: 1478153 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Alabama  
Vaccinated:2021-07-09
Onset:2021-07-10
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH ER8732 / 2 RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Condition aggravated, Full blood count, Haemoglobin, Metabolic function test, Pain in extremity, Reticulocyte count, SARS-CoV-2 test, Sickle cell anaemia with crisis, Vomiting
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), COVID-19 (broad)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: Sickle Cell Disease
Allergies: Peanuts, Fish, Strawberries, Tylenol with Codeine
Diagnostic Lab Data: CBC Retic Count CMP Covid 19 ID now Hemoglobin A1C
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Left arm pain, vomiting, Sickle Cell Crisis. Was admitted 7/10 thru 7/12 to hospital for pain management and IV fluids and bloodwork.


VAERS ID: 1479431 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-07-13
Onset:2021-07-15
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / SYR

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood test, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram normal, Enzyme level increased, Headache, Inflammation, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 7/16/21 troponin levels elevated at 27, EKG and electrocardiogram normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Headache, chest pains, difficulty breathing. Went to ER, had EKG, echocardiogram and blood work. Tested troponin levels bc of recent covid vaccine. Then diagnosed with mild myocarditis Bc troponin levels were elevated to 27. Admitted to hospital and testing enzyme levels until they start heading down. Given Motrin to help with inflammation and chest pain


VAERS ID: 1479616 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Virginia  
Vaccinated:2021-07-12
Onset:2021-07-15
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-16
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK AR / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal pain, Computerised tomogram abdomen abnormal, Haemoglobin decreased, Intensive care, Platelet count decreased, Syncope, Thrombocytopenia
SMQs:, Torsade de pointes/QT prolongation (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Haematopoietic erythropenia (broad), Haematopoietic thrombocytopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Retroperitoneal fibrosis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Hypotonic-hyporesponsive episode (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypoglycaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Iron supplementation
Current Illness: none known
Preexisting Conditions: iron deficiency anemia, dysfunctional uterine bleeding
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented after syncopal episode and abdominal pain, was found to have profound thrombocytopenia. CT abdomen was done which was concerning for ruptured ovarian cyst. Hgb dropped to 5.8, plts at time of report were 13. Patient transferred to the ICU for further management


VAERS ID: 1481347 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-07-03
Onset:2021-07-06
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-17
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0186 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Magnetic resonance imaging abnormal, Myocarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 4 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain, received motrin, MRI with myocarditis, elevated troponin le els


VAERS ID: 1483739 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-07-14
Onset:2021-07-15
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-18
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Echocardiogram, Electrocardiogram, Laboratory test, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: labs drawn (Troponin and CRP elevated), EKG completed, ECHO completed
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain for 2 days came to ER,


VAERS ID: 1483803 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Minnesota  
Vaccinated:2021-07-15
Onset:2021-07-16
   Days after vaccination:1
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-07-18
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0178 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Arthralgia, Blood sodium decreased, Blood thyroid stimulating hormone, Chest pain, Chills, Dizziness, Echocardiogram normal, Ejection fraction normal, Electrocardiogram T wave abnormal, Feeling hot, Fibrin D dimer, Full blood count, Myalgia, Neutrophil percentage increased, Pain, Pain in jaw, Troponin I increased
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Hyponatraemia/SIADH (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Vestibular disorders (broad), Osteonecrosis (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Arthritis (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? Yes
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Fluoxetine HCL 10mg Ventolin Inhaler 90mcg Melatonin PRN
Current Illness: NONE
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: She had a mildly elevated troponin level of 0.11 (normal high 0.08) and her electrocardiogram demonstrated non-specific T-wave abnormalities. Na 132,CBC 6000,82% neuts,TSH 3. 66 D dimer normal 0.46 7/16/2021 20:35 CDT Troponin I 0.11 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) 7/17/2021 7:34 CDT Troponin I 0.18 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) 7/17/2021 11:38 CDT Troponin I 0.12 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) 7/17/2021 16:25 CDT Troponin I 4.18 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) 7/17/2021 17:24 CDT Troponin I 3.73 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) 7/18/2021 1:39 CDT Troponin I 5.48 ng/mL (H) (Ref. Range 0.00 - 0.08) ECHONormal intracardiac anatomy. 2. Normal chamber sizes, wall thickness, septal position, and systolic function. 3. Biplane LV ejection fraction 65%. 4. Estimated RV systolic pressure 21 mmHg plus CVP (BP 110/61). 5. Normal systemic venous connections, coronary artery origins, and left aortic arch with normal branching. 6. No pericardial effusion. 7. Normal study CARDIAC MRI scheduled for 7/19/2021 Repeat ECHO 7/18 10 am Normal
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 12 hrs after vaccine administration reported chest pain upper retrosternal area with radiation to jaw .back with dizziness,feeling warm with chills and muscle aches and joint pains for next 36 hrs Admitted to Hospital 7/16/21 Symptoms resolved 7/18/21 at 10 am


Result pages: prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=4&VAX=COVID19&VAXMAN=PFIZER/BIONTECH&HOSPITAL=Yes&DIED=No&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(0)&HIGHAGE=(19)&VAX_YEAR_LOW=2021&VAX_MONTH_LOW=07&VAX_YEAR_HIGH=2021&VAX_MONTH_HIGH=07


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166