National Vaccine
Information Center

Your Health. Your Family. Your Choice.

MedAlerts Home
Search Results

From the 9/17/2021 release of VAERS data:

Found 886 cases where Age is under-24 and Hospitalized and Vaccination Date from '2021-06-01' to '2021-06-30'



Case Details

This is page 14 out of 89

Result pages: prev   5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next


VAERS ID: 1394876 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 14.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Kentucky  
Vaccinated:2021-06-10
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:2
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Pharmacy       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Electrocardiogram change, Pericarditis, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Chronic kidney disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: Shellfish, Shrimp
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/12/2021--normal Echocardiogram 6/13/2021--elevated highly sensitive troponin at over 1000 ng/L
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient presented with "crushing" substernal chest pain. Initially with negative troponin and normal ECHO. Admitted for observation. Later in day had recurrence of chest pain, along with elevated troponin and EKG changes consistent with pericarditis.


VAERS ID: 1394912 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Rhode Island  
Vaccinated:2021-06-10
Onset:2021-06-13
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Other       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Brain natriuretic peptide normal, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Metabolic function test, Metabolic function test normal, Nausea, Troponin I increased, Vomiting
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Gourd seeds
Diagnostic Lab Data: EKG (06/13/2021): diffuse ST elevations Troponin I (06/13/2021): 10,819 BNP (06/13/2021): 7.4 CMP (06/13/2021): unremarkable
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Central chest pain (started two days after vaccine, admitted to the Hospital on day three after vaccine), nausea, vomiting, shortness of breath.


VAERS ID: 1394920 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: New York  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
UNK: VACCINE NOT SPECIFIED (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / UNK RA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Adenovirus test, Alanine aminotransferase normal, Antibody test, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Blood fibrinogen increased, C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Coxsackie virus test, Cytomegalovirus test, Drug screen negative, Echocardiogram normal, Echovirus test, Electrocardiogram ST segment elevation, Electrocardiogram abnormal, Enterovirus test, Epstein-Barr virus test, Fibrin D dimer increased, HIV test, Herpes simplex test, Influenza A virus test, Influenza B virus test, Laboratory test, Mycoplasma test, Parvovirus B19 test, Pneumonia chlamydial, Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased, Respiratory syncytial virus test, Troponin increased, White blood cell count decreased
SMQs:, Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Haematopoietic leukopenia (narrow), Haemorrhage laboratory terms (broad), Systemic lupus erythematosus (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions: obesity
Allergies: No known allergies
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/12 labs testing: Adenovirus, Parvovirus, B19, Enterovirus, HSV1 and 2, CMV, EBV, Coxsackie B (1-6), echovirus, Influenza A,B; Chlamydophila pneumonia, mycoplasma. RSV, HIV, Lyme. urine drug screen negative. troponin at medical center: 12.45-- $g 4.98-- $g3.49. ESR 22 CRP 5.2. AST 132 ALT 36. d-dimer 786. fibrinogen 479. wbc 4.74 echocardiogram 6/12- normal intracardiac anatomy, normal biventricular size and systolic function, no significant pericardial effusion. ekg 6/12: sinus rhythm, mild ST segment elevation
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain, troponin of 36.6ng/dl, ST elevation in lateral leads. treated with ibuprofen and 1 dose of methylprednisolone. troponin downtrended to 3.49 on 6/13


VAERS ID: 1394973 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Female  
Location: Missouri  
Vaccinated:2021-06-08
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:4
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
UNK: VACCINE NOT SPECIFIED (NO BRAND NAME) / UNKNOWN MANUFACTURER - / UNK - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest pain, Myalgia, Nausea
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Eosinophilic pneumonia (broad), Tendinopathies and ligament disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications:
Current Illness:
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data:
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain, nausea, myalgias


VAERS ID: 1395019 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Unknown  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH - / 2 - / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase MB increased, Chest pain, Dyspnoea, Electrocardiogram, Immunoglobulin therapy, Myocarditis, Pleuritic pain, Troponin
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Acute central respiratory depression (broad), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Infective pneumonia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: Cats, spring tree pollen (Birch)
Diagnostic Lab Data: Troponin 7.13, CKMB 36. EKG without ST elevation. Admitted to the hospital for high dose steroids and IVIG.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: 4 days after administration of Pfizer COVID19 vaccination patient developed shortness of breath and pleuritic chest pain on 6/12/21 evening. Patient came to Emergency Room overnight on 6/13 and was identified to have elevated troponins indicative of myocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1395173 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Pennsylvania  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0169 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Chest discomfort, Chest pain, Malaise, Troponin increased
SMQs:, Anaphylactic reaction (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, ? days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: zzzquill nighttime sleep aid
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: none
Allergies: none
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/13/21 - troponin 3.21
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Patient received his 2nd Pfizer COVID vaccine on 6/9/2021, did not feel well for 24 hours after the immunization but then improved. Yesterday developed chest pain/heaviness that continued today prompting emergency department evaluation. He was noted to have elevated troponin levels concerning for myocarditis.


VAERS ID: 1395232 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 12.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Florida  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0164 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Public       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: C-reactive protein increased, Chest pain, Palpitations, Troponin
SMQs:, Arrhythmia related investigations, signs and symptoms (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: none
Current Illness: none
Preexisting Conditions: Autism
Allergies: NKDA
Diagnostic Lab Data: elevated troponin and CRP
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: chest pain and palpitations.


VAERS ID: 1395246 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 15.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: California  
Vaccinated:2021-06-09
Onset:2021-06-12
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0185 / 1 - / IM
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0217 / 2 - / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Blood creatine phosphokinase increased, Brain natriuretic peptide increased, Chest pain, Chills, Echocardiogram normal, Electrocardiogram T wave inversion, Headache, Immunoglobulin therapy, Injection site pain, Myocarditis, On and off phenomenon, Pyrexia, Troponin I increased, Troponin increased, Vomiting
SMQs:, Rhabdomyolysis/myopathy (broad), Cardiac failure (broad), Acute pancreatitis (broad), Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (broad), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Anticholinergic syndrome (broad), Parkinson-like events (narrow), Pulmonary hypertension (broad), Extravasation events (injections, infusions and implants) (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Other ischaemic heart disease (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad), Hypokalaemia (broad), Immune-mediated/autoimmune disorders (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Probiotics (Yum-Yum dophilus from Whole Foods)
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: None
Diagnostic Lab Data: 6/12 EKG: HR 76 PR 126 QRS 80 QTc 414. T wave inversion in v1. Normal Sinus rhythm. 6/12 Echo: SUMMARY: - Normal segmental cardiac anatomy and function. - Left ventricle: Systolic function was normal. 6/12 -CK-MB 106.6 -BNP 170 -Troponin 1: 37,188 6/13 -0001: Troponin 1 50,037 -0818: 35,435 -1618: 24011
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: This is a 15 year old male without PMHx who presents with chest pain for one day after having Pfizer COVID vaccine 2-3 days prior. As per father patient had first dose without any sx except mild soreness on the site of injection. On 6/9/21 he received the second shot of Pfizer vaccine. That day he only fell mild pain on site of infection only. Next day he suffered from chills, HA, and fever. He took Tylenol for it. The day prior admission he had a mild headache and pain on the middle of the chest, dull, not radiating, and on/off. There was one episode of emesis after dinner and after taking TUMS he went to sleep. The parents check on him through the night and upon waking up he complaint still with chest pain, now increased and radiating to left side of the chest. The parents decided to bring him to ED for evaluation where he was found to have elevated troponins and he was admitted for myocarditis likely secondary to the Pfizer vaccine. His troponins were monitored q8hrs and he was started on Toradol q6hrs. See EKG and Echo results below. Due to increasing troponins 6/13, he was given IVIG with resulting improvement. At this time, we are still monitoring his troponin inpatient with plan for potential cardiac MRI. He will be discharged home on Ibuprofen 600mg TID and follow up with cardiology with exercise restriction likely for a few months, tbd by outpatient cardiology follow up.


VAERS ID: 1395256 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 16.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Ohio  
Vaccinated:2021-06-01
Onset:2021-06-11
   Days after vaccination:10
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-13
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0171 / 1 RA / -

Administered by: Unknown       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Abdominal discomfort, Abdominal pain upper, Appendicectomy, Appendicitis, Blood test, Computerised tomogram, Decreased appetite, Nausea
SMQs:, Acute pancreatitis (broad), Gastrointestinal perforation, ulcer, haemorrhage, obstruction non-specific findings/procedures (broad), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (narrow)

Life Threatening? Yes
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? Yes
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? No
Hospitalized? Yes, 2 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: Augmentin
Current Illness: Ear infection
Preexisting Conditions:
Allergies:
Diagnostic Lab Data: June 11th blood tests and CT scan. June 12th 8am had appendix removed.
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: -Appendicitis June 8th started with an upset stomach, loss of appetite and nausea. On june 11th at 11:30am severe stomach pain.


VAERS ID: 1395422 (history)  
Form: Version 2.0  
Age: 17.0  
Sex: Male  
Location: Maryland  
Vaccinated:2021-06-07
Onset:2021-06-10
   Days after vaccination:3
Submitted: 0000-00-00
Entered: 2021-06-14
Vaccin­ation / Manu­facturer Lot / Dose Site / Route
COVID19: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH)) / PFIZER/BIONTECH EW0187 / 2 LA / IM

Administered by: Private       Purchased by: ?
Symptoms: Alanine aminotransferase normal, Anion gap decreased, Aspartate aminotransferase increased, Band neutrophil count, Blood albumin normal, Blood alkaline phosphatase normal, Blood bilirubin normal, Blood calcium normal, Blood chloride normal, Blood creatinine normal, Blood glucose normal, Blood potassium normal, Blood sodium normal, Blood urea normal, C-reactive protein increased, Carbon dioxide normal, Chest pain, Echocardiogram abnormal, Haematocrit normal, Haemoglobin normal, Lipase normal, Lymphocyte percentage, Magnetic resonance imaging heart, Mean cell haemoglobin concentration normal, Mean cell haemoglobin normal, Mean cell volume normal, Mean platelet volume normal, Monocyte percentage, Neutrophil count, Neutrophil percentage, Platelet count normal, Platelet morphology normal, Protein total normal, Red blood cell count normal, Red cell distribution width normal, Right atrial enlargement, Right ventricular enlargement, Troponin I increased, White blood cell count normal
SMQs:, Cardiac failure (broad), Liver related investigations, signs and symptoms (narrow), Myocardial infarction (narrow), Pulmonary hypertension (narrow), Gastrointestinal nonspecific symptoms and therapeutic procedures (broad), Cardiomyopathy (broad), Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms syndrome (broad)

Life Threatening? No
Birth Defect? No
Died? No
Permanent Disability? No
Recovered? No
Office Visit? No
ER Visit? No
ER or Doctor Visit? Yes
Hospitalized? Yes, 3 days
   Extended hospital stay? No
Previous Vaccinations:
Other Medications: None
Current Illness: None
Preexisting Conditions: None
Allergies: No known
Diagnostic Lab Data: Results for as of 6/14/2021 08:28 6/11/2021 14:24 Troponin I: 13.00 (AA) 6/11/2021 20:12 Troponin I: 9.88 (AA) 6/12/2021 02:43 Troponin I: 9.61 (AA) 6/12/2021 04:26 Troponin I: 12.40 (AA) 6/13/2021 05:00 Troponin I: 9.10 (AA) 6/14/2021 04:38 Troponin I: 3.01 (AA) 6/11/2021 14:24 Sodium: 138 Potassium: 4.5 Chloride: 103 CO2: 29 Anion Gap: 6 BUN: 11 Creatinine: 0.85 Glucose, Bld: 93 Calcium: 9.7 Total Protein: 7.4 Albumin: 4.3 AST: 91 (H) ALT: 29 Bilirubin Total: 0.5 Alk Phos: 97 Lipase: 23 6/11/2021 17:29 CRP: 1.4 (H) 6/11/2021 14:24 WBC: 6.0 Hemoglobin: 16.0 Hematocrit (HCT): 45.1 Platelets: 179 Plt Morphology: Normal Neutros Abs: 3.70 Neutros %: 57 Bands: 5 Lymphs %: 30 Monos %: 8 Nucleated RBC Abs: 0.0 Nucleated RBC %: 0.0 MCH: 30.9 MCHC: 35.5 MCV: 87.1 MPV: 9.8 RBC: 5.18 RDW: 11.5 (L) TTE 6/11: mild RV dilation, mild RA dilation, normal biventricular systolic function Cardiac MRI 6/12: final read pending
CDC Split Type:

Write-up: Chest pain and elevated troponins concerning for myocarditis


Result pages: prev   5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next

New Search

Link To This Search Result:

https://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?EVENTS=ON&PAGENO=14&HOSPITAL=Yes&WhichAge=range&LOWAGE=(0)&HIGHAGE=(24)&VAX_YEAR_LOW=2021&VAX_MONTH_LOW=06&VAX_YEAR_HIGH=2021&VAX_MONTH_HIGH=06


Copyright © 2021 National Vaccine Information Center. All rights reserved.
21525 Ridgetop Circle, Suite 100, Sterling, VA 20166